KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

tonight the sun shall set yet my love remains forever as i dream again of you

Russian translation: another option


15:02 Aug 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tonight the sun shall set yet my love remains forever as i dream again of you
romanticit is meant to warm her heart
michael anthony
Russian translation:another option
Explanation:
солнце сядет за горизонт, но моя любвовь не узнает заката. пройдет лето и настанет зима, но моя любовь не замерзнет. я вновь мечтал о тебе и понял: она будет вечно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

любовь, not любвовь. :))) dear Asker, really, Russian is a strange languague for expressing a foreigner\'s feelings, we\'re just not quite as laconic when trying to say something about what we feel. %)
Selected response from:

zmejka
Grading comment
once again i thank you for your help you have assisted me two times now and each time i have greatly apreciated it. its not so much the romance in the words but the mystery that is behind not knowing what is said till you translate it back to english. thanks again a rose for you and i also award you the kudoz points. michael anthony
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Доигрались... см ниже
Mark Vaintroub
4 +5another optionzmejka
3 +3Коль пошла такая пьянка...
Sergey Gorelik
4 +2Скоро солнце зайдет, но моя любовь останется навсегда и я снова мечтаю о тебе... (увижу тебя во сне)
Mark Vaintroub
3змейка, они то прекрасные порывы ....xxxsergey


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Скоро солнце зайдет, но моя любовь останется навсегда и я снова мечтаю о тебе... (увижу тебя во сне)


Explanation:
Не буду больше в стихах... :-(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:47:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Здесь скорее всего про \"во сне\" так как солнце сядет и наступит темное время суток, когда все спят и видят сны...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:58:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stars shining bright above you
Night breezes seem to whisper \"I love you\"
Birds singin\' in the sycamore tree
Dream a little dream of me

Say nighty-night and kiss me
Just hold me tight and tell me you\'ll miss me
While I\'m alone and blue as can be
Dream a little dream of me

Stars fading but I linger on dear
Still craving your kiss
I\'m longing to linger till dawn dear
Just saying this

Sweet dreams till sunbeams find you
Sweet dreams that leave all worries behind you
But in your dreams whatever they be
Dream a little dream of me


- dream of
спать и видеть (что) (smth.) см. Multitran


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:58:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stars shining bright above you
Night breezes seem to whisper \"I love you\"
Birds singin\' in the sycamore tree
Dream a little dream of me

Say nighty-night and kiss me
Just hold me tight and tell me you\'ll miss me
While I\'m alone and blue as can be
Dream a little dream of me

Stars fading but I linger on dear
Still craving your kiss
I\'m longing to linger till dawn dear
Just saying this

Sweet dreams till sunbeams find you
Sweet dreams that leave all worries behind you
But in your dreams whatever they be
Dream a little dream of me


- dream of
спать и видеть (что) (smth.) см. Multitran


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ferrogrus: dream of - видеть во сне? так можно? я думал, только dream about, а of - мечтать ...
3 mins

agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina: ferrogrus, I think both are acceptable
2 hrs

agree  M. R. Rahimi
16 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
another option


Explanation:
солнце сядет за горизонт, но моя любвовь не узнает заката. пройдет лето и настанет зима, но моя любовь не замерзнет. я вновь мечтал о тебе и понял: она будет вечно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 16:00:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

любовь, not любвовь. :))) dear Asker, really, Russian is a strange languague for expressing a foreigner\'s feelings, we\'re just not quite as laconic when trying to say something about what we feel. %)

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
once again i thank you for your help you have assisted me two times now and each time i have greatly apreciated it. its not so much the romance in the words but the mystery that is behind not knowing what is said till you translate it back to english. thanks again a rose for you and i also award you the kudoz points. michael anthony

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub: Эх, всё-таки заставите вы меня опять написать в стихих...
2 mins
  -> так напишите! напишите же!! :))))))

agree  xxxsergey: ой, и меня что-то потянуло
44 mins
  -> так зачем же сдерживать души прекрасные порывы? :))

agree  Olga Simon: Давайте-давайте, товарищи-господа мужчины! Дерзайте! Пишите стихи про любовь! (Что мы, зря кормим вас что ли?) :)
1 hr
  -> но пасаран! ;))))

agree  nettranslatorde
15 hrs
  -> thanks, Kerstin!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Even I'd marry him if he said that to me.
21 hrs
  -> forgive my being sceptical, but are you sure that marriage is what he's talking about?.. :))

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Доигрались... см ниже


Explanation:
Солнце уснуло...Звезды в окне.
Символом нежности и чистоты
Грежу ли явью иль вижу во сне -
Снова и снова являешься ты...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 17:27:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слушайте, если всё время писать стихи, то кто будет работу работать, а??

Хотя с другой стороны, как сказал мой любимый поэт
“Если звезды зажигают — значит, это кому - нибудь нужно?\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 17:28:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Слушайте, если всё время писать стихи, то кто будет работу работать, а??

Хотя с другой стороны, как сказал мой любимый поэт
“Если звезды зажигают — значит, это кому - нибудь нужно?\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 17:34:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Чего у меня всё время идет повтор...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Ой. как романтично...!!!
8 mins
  -> Да, уж...

agree  Yelena.: Очень хорошо!
10 mins
  -> Как заказывали...

agree  Svetlana Beloshapkina: послушайте, Марк, а Вы уверены, что Вы своим делом занимаетесь, делая такую неблагодарную работу, как переводы, вместо того, чтобы всемирную славу прибрести посредством написания стихов? Уж больно они у Вас складно выходят...
39 mins
  -> Ой, а чего я еще умею...:-)

agree  zmejka: ух ты. вот это, я понимаю, подход... в следующий раз, как мне притащат какой-нить system manual, возверну перевод в зарифмованном виде. может, тогда поймут, что переводчик -- это не ремесленник... :))
5 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
13 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
змейка, они то прекрасные порывы ....


Explanation:
вот и вечер, и солнце заходит...
как же просто устроен мир!
я - заснул таки .... ты приходишь.
просил же - н-е п-р-и-х-о-д-и.

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 286

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yelena.: Стихотворение хорошее, но подходы с автором вопроса у Вас разные. :)
3 mins
  -> я потом передумал писать - английский вариант слишком сердцеедный, но пообещал змейке. Russian Women Beware!!!

neutral  zmejka: Остапа унесло... порыв оказался сильнее... ;))))
5 hrs
  -> я тут себя в стихоплетстве пробую, а вы вот так!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Коль пошла такая пьянка...


Explanation:
Светило глупое уходит на покой, ему неведомо, что путь мне освещает любовь к тебе
Твой светлый образ в тишине ночной прекрасный мир фантазий пробуждает...


А еще вспомнилось:
Нам солнца не надо, нам памятник светит
Нам хлеба не надо, работу давай!

За работу, господа! :-)))

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 780

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian: ...отрезвляющее мнение.....:)
2 hrs
  -> В какой части? :-)

agree  xxxsergey: :-)
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Ура-а-а-а-ааа!!!
11 hrs