KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

I'll lool around in my damp coat and soak up this foray into wickedness...

Russian translation: ...


23:36 Aug 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I'll lool around in my damp coat and soak up this foray into wickedness...
It is a paragraph from a book. Two women are talking, one of them (Mrs H) is very upset, for she has just quarrelled with her husband.
'Not coming out to have a drink with me?'asked Mrs M.
'I'm having one,' I pointed out.
'So you are. But that's not the same as going down the pub and having a knees-up with the locals.'
'I'd just as well avoid it.' she reached for another cigarette. 'I don't feel up to facing the madding crowd right now; now don't go looking put out. I'll lool around in my damp coat and soak up this foray into wickedness'
'I hate it when you go talking posh'.

I'm afraid I dont quite get the last phrase of Mrs H :(.
And what is 'posh' in this context?

Thank you in advance
olwen
Russian translation:...
Explanation:
to loll around = to be lazy or idle

in my damp coat - это чтобы передать состояние души, когда всё плохо: идет дождь, в кармане пусто, в сердце отчаянье, т.е. feel miserable.

soak up = to take in or accept mentally, especially eagerly and easily (e.g. soak up the gossip) = впитывать что-то как губка.

foray into = a venture outside one's usual area (e.g. an actor's foray into politics). неожиданный крен в...

foray into wickedness в этом контексте похоже на что-то вроде "экскурс в зону зла".

В переводе надо постараться придать фразе ту самую литературщину и высокопарность (to talk posh), в которой собеседница заклеймила Mrs. H.

Я закутаюсь в своё отсыревшее пальтишко и буду одиноко бродить, упиваясь воспоминаниями о перенесённых страданиях.
Selected response from:

xxxInterpreter
Grading comment
thank you )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1by way of explanation...
Libero_Lang_Lab
4...xxxInterpreter
3 +1*zmejka
3not for grading !!!xxxxeni
2nonsense
Elizabeth Adams


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nonsense


Explanation:
In this context posh means "nonsense." Are you sure about "lool?" If it's "loll," it means lie around lazily not doing anything. Otherwise, I can't help you much. Good luck.

Elizabeth Adams
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: Elizabeth - don't think it strictly means "nonsense", though I see what you're getting at - pretentious tosh...poetic drivel, poetic nonsense...
15 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
мне кажется, что как-нибудь так:

"я уж лучше как-нибудь в одиночестве погуляю и похнычу. глядишь, когда вся насквозь от слез промокну, эта ярость из меня наконец выйдет."

*
talking posh probably means выпендриваться or говорить высокопарно, but lets wait for somebody else to explain this one to us, since I'm not sure. :)))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 23:59:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ага, то есть, одна сказала: \"все пропало, пойду на помойку, объемся огрызков\", а другая ей ответила: \"хорош пороть чушь\". дивно. :)))

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Zmejka - you've explained it pretty well yourself.
14 hrs
  -> спасибо :))

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by way of explanation...


Explanation:
it all makes sense, but why someone has given you this extract as a test translation is beyond belief Olwen...

The tone of Mrs H is mildly sarcastic and ironic in a way that only the British seem to manage. Her last phrase translates as follows:


"I'd prefer not to go to the pub' she reached for another cigarette. 'I haven't got enough energy to be around lots of people right now; but don't look so upset. I'll be quite happy to hang around at home, having a really fun time (NOT)'

The irony being that spending an evening at home on your own is far from wicked.

By talking posh he means, that Mrs H is waxing poetic - using lots of fancy, long words. Again it sounds a little ironic.


NB "madding crowd" is a phrase borrowed from the title of Thomas Hardy's novel "Far from the...." which has now become a standard turn of phrase in English.




Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: Thanks for explaining it, Dan! However it sure can and will be translated only I won't even try after my first failure :(
43 mins
  -> go on... have a go... i know you can do it!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not for grading !!!


Explanation:
А, была-не была! Еще одна попытка.

Буду сидеть дома, разведу сырость и опущусь на самое дно порока.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 23:59:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Да, а posh-то:

Не люблю я, когда ты заумь всякую несешь.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-24 00:06:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, лучше:

Не люблю я, когда ты начинаешь говорить красиво.

Так, все, пора завязывать, а то, боюсь, сегодня мне во сне приснится англичанка в мокром пальто на помойке :)

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
to loll around = to be lazy or idle

in my damp coat - это чтобы передать состояние души, когда всё плохо: идет дождь, в кармане пусто, в сердце отчаянье, т.е. feel miserable.

soak up = to take in or accept mentally, especially eagerly and easily (e.g. soak up the gossip) = впитывать что-то как губка.

foray into = a venture outside one's usual area (e.g. an actor's foray into politics). неожиданный крен в...

foray into wickedness в этом контексте похоже на что-то вроде "экскурс в зону зла".

В переводе надо постараться придать фразе ту самую литературщину и высокопарность (to talk posh), в которой собеседница заклеймила Mrs. H.

Я закутаюсь в своё отсыревшее пальтишко и буду одиноко бродить, упиваясь воспоминаниями о перенесённых страданиях.

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
thank you )