KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

pearl necklace

Russian translation: жемчужное ожерелье


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pearl necklace
Russian translation:жемчужное ожерелье
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

14:34 Oct 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pearl necklace
Last night I gave my wife a pearl necklace for her birthday.
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
жемчужное ожерелье
Explanation:
=o-o-o-o-o-o=
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
спасибо! :-) буквальный перевод мне полностью устраивает на этот раз... но эсли в дальнейшем придется найти более калоритный вариант - к вам объязательно буду обращаться Александр. Спасибо всем.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10жемчужное ожерелье
Natalie
5 +4жемчужное ожерельеzmejka
5не очень приличный вариантAlexander Kudriavtsev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
жемчужное ожерелье


Explanation:
=o-o-o-o-o-o=

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245
Grading comment
спасибо! :-) буквальный перевод мне полностью устраивает на этот раз... но эсли в дальнейшем придется найти более калоритный вариант - к вам объязательно буду обращаться Александр. Спасибо всем.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: oops... ditto :)
0 min

agree  nattash
0 min

agree  Jarema
6 mins

agree  Yelena.
6 mins

agree  marfus
8 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
15 mins

agree  Bougie: What a nice present!
27 mins

agree  protolmach
56 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
1 hr

agree  Nikita Kobrin
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
жемчужное ожерелье


Explanation:
или бусы из жемчуга

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
6 mins
  -> thanks! *sigh*

agree  marfus
9 mins
  -> thank you! :)))

agree  Natalie: :-))
10 mins
  -> :)))

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
не очень приличный вариант


Explanation:
Естественно, "жемчужное ожерелье" - это первое, что приходит в голову. Но есть и не очень приличный вариант, связанный с сексом. Хотите? Тогда обратитесь ко мне напрямую.

Alexander Kudriavtsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 24