KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

phrase

Russian translation: Мой дядюшка был председателем колхоза в Краснодарском крае,


15:12 Oct 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: phrase
My uncle used to be chairman of a collective farm in Krasnodar, but now he works as an make-up artist at the Bolshoi Theatre
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:Мой дядюшка был председателем колхоза в Краснодарском крае,
Explanation:
а теперь он гример в Большом театре


Дэн, это что за (science) fiction?
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
да - книга называется " Тайная театральная жизнь Михайла Сергееча"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Мой дядюшка был председателем колхоза в Краснодарском крае,
Natalie
3мой дядя раньше был председателем колхоза в краснодареferrogrus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Мой дядюшка был председателем колхоза в Краснодарском крае,


Explanation:
а теперь он гример в Большом театре


Дэн, это что за (science) fiction?

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245
Grading comment
да - книга называется " Тайная театральная жизнь Михайла Сергееча"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
2 mins

agree  ferrogrus
18 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
54 mins

agree  protolmach: любопытная смена профессий, однако ...
1 hr

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Похоже, это опять что-то типа "а horse-radish его знает"...
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
мой дядя раньше был председателем колхоза в краснодаре


Explanation:
(в городе - колхоз? м-м-м... думаю, должно быть "под краснодаром" или в краснодарском крае"), а сейчас он работает гримером в Большом театре.

ferrogrus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 53