KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Shut up

Russian translation: Заткнись!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shut up!
Russian translation:Заткнись!
Entered by: Yelena.

17:01 Oct 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / General Talk
English term or phrase: Shut up
Be quiet.
Logan
Заткнись!
Explanation:
most common...
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13Заткнись!
Yelena.
5 +12замолчи!zmejka
5 +9Закрой варежку!xxxVera Fluhr
5 +7А вот...TRANSRUS
4 +8Закрой рот! Замолчи! Помолчи!
Larissa Boutrimova
5 +5Заглохни!
Vladimir Vaguine
5 +1Завянь!TRANSRUS
5Пасть закрой!Iouri Koudlai


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Заткнись!


Explanation:
most common...

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine
12 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
16 mins

agree  zmejka
17 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
19 mins

agree  yben
19 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
21 mins
  -> thank you all!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
47 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Alexander Alexandrov
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  olganet
5 hrs

agree  Steffen Pollex
14 hrs

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: Так говорила наша учительница по английскому, когда мы болтали на уроках.
15 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 days17 hrs

agree  rsv
2 days20 hrs
  -> thank you again

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: Thereis a follow-up to Asker's question - "Be quiet", and Ido not think it calls for such term as Заткнись! - Sorry...
4 days
  -> "Be quiet" is not a folow-up, it's an explanation!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Заглохни!


Explanation:
Just an option. Not gentle at all.

Vladimir Vaguine
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1600

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: that's closer to "shut THE HELL up!" :)
0 min
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Хороший, выразительный вариант. Так и хочется добавить слово "гнида" : Заглохни, гнида"
8 mins
  -> Не-а, как нас учил тов. Шариков, с "гнидой" вяжется "засохни", "отсохни". Спасибо

agree  Olga Demiryurek
30 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
31 mins

agree  rsv
2 days20 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
замолчи!


Explanation:
or: тихо!

these two are a bit softer than "заткнись"

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Adams
5 mins
  -> thank you, Elizabeth! :)

agree  Vladimir Vaguine: the latter's closer to "hush" :))
6 mins
  -> depends on how you say it. :) one could say "да тише ты!" - and that would be harsh, not hush. %)

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Да, это мягче. Это литературный перевод
9 mins
  -> ну дык! я литературный переводчик. %) спасибо, Вера

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
31 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Elaine Freeland: Sure! "Shut up" is not at all as rude as заткнись -- it's rather "помолчи!"
52 mins
  -> thanks. :)

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr
  -> thank you, Oleg!

agree  marfus: w/Elaine Freeland
5 hrs
  -> w/you :)

agree  olganet
5 hrs
  -> thanks! :)))

agree  Konstantin Krasnov: ну и варианты других людей тоже подойдут в зависимости от контекста.
12 hrs
  -> ну да, ну да. загадка: любимое слово всех переводчиков, восемь букв. :)

agree  Andrew Poloyan
13 hrs
  -> thank you! :)

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 days17 hrs

agree  rsv
2 days20 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Закрой рот! Замолчи! Помолчи!


Explanation:
Agree with Yelena - 'заткнись' is the most common and also the rudest, but if you don't want to sound too rude, you could say 'закрой рот', (also rather rude, BTW, but not as much as 'заткнись'), 'замолчи', 'помолчи'. Depends on who you are speaking with and what the circumstances are.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 17:49:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Молчать! (has anyone mentioned this one?) - sounds like a strict order or a command.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: good comment
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Vladimir Vaguine: And what about this: [To cease speaking] — Syn. be quiet, stop talking, quiet, hush, quit chattering, silence, dry up? ;-)
5 mins
  -> The context that the Asker gave is 'be quiet'. It could be anything, unless s/he specifies the situation in more detail. Thanks.

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Тоже смягчающий вариант, литературный
6 mins
  ->  А мы ведь не знаем, что Аскеру надо. Вон сколько перлов ему накидали. Пусть теперь выбирает. Спасибо

agree  Elaine Freeland: W/both Larissa and Zmeika above -- great minds think alike... :-)
50 mins
  -> Wow! Great minds... Thanks. :-)))

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  olganet
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  rsv
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Закрой варежку!


Explanation:
Все предыдущие варианты тоже очень хорошие и правильные. Добавляю этот - для полноты коллекции.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 17:31:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще:
Умолкни!
Не возникай!
(Прикинься ветошью и) не отсвечивай!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 17:40:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А что касается предложенного (в замечании) Змейкой варианта \"хтой-та тут гавкает\", то есть и другие варианты для этого, их тоже много.
Самый литературный: \"Кажется, кто-то что-то сказал?\"
А военные говорят : \"чевой-то там штафирки вякают\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 17:41:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Задвинься!
Заткни хлебало!
Убери свое мурло!
Адзынь!


xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka: ага, а ещё - "ша", "цыц" и "хтой-та тут гавкает?" :)
6 mins
  -> Надеюсь, это Вы не мне?:)))) Шучу, Спасибо, Змейка

agree  Vladimir Vaguine: Велик и могуч, елы-палы!
9 mins
  -> Спасибо, Владимир. Наш язык - это наш хлеб. Зорошо, что он такой большой - хватит на всех...

agree  Olga Demiryurek
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
29 mins
  -> Thank you, Larissa

agree  TeddyK: Ой, как у вас здесь весело!
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Присоединяйтесь - места всем хватит.

agree  Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, SARAJ

agree  olganet: отлично
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: You are sooo mean:-)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleg

agree  rsv
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Oleg

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
А вот...


Explanation:
А вот и еще короче и похоже даже на английский: Ша!(...т ап!) Что народ скажет?
Миша


TRANSRUS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: А что? Очень даже.
7 mins

agree  Elaine Freeland: Точно! Чуть не забыли...
27 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: правильно, а "встань" по-английски будет - "встань дап" :)))
28 mins
  -> т.е., встань, ДА Поскорей?

agree  zmejka: как это забыли, как это забыли??! ;) see my comment to Vera ;P
1 hr
  -> Нобелевскую премию отдаю Змейке, потому что она первая запатентовала..

agree  marfus: молодец, Миша (не претендуя на "народ")
5 hrs

agree  olganet
5 hrs

agree  rsv
2 days20 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Пасть закрой!


Explanation:
Вариант к вышесказанному, конечно.

Iouri Koudlai
Canada

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Завянь!


Explanation:
По-моему, еще не было.
А еще есть нецензурные варианты, которые не привожу.

Миша

TRANSRUS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Да уж, с нецензурными мы бы все, я думаю, блеснули:)))Но увы - noblesse oblige )-(
2 days3 hrs