KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

furled

Russian translation: с закатанными рукавами


11:33 Oct 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / fiction
English term or phrase: furled
About a person playing boule ("globes") with five other persons.

'... a brown hand dispatched a silver globe. The thrower remained a stylish, temporary statue: knees not quite unbent, and the right hand ecstatically spread. I noticed a furled white shirt, a bare forearm and a blob on the back of the wrist...
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:с закатанными рукавами
Explanation:
hence bare forearm
Selected response from:

beserg
Grading comment
Видимо так, раз все согласны...
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10с закатанными рукавамиbeserg
5 +7Здесь: Закатанные рукава
Olga Simon
1 +1с резинками (на талии или на запястьях)
mk_lab


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
с закатанными рукавами


Explanation:
hence bare forearm

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 76
Grading comment
Видимо так, раз все согласны...
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka
3 mins

agree  olganet
1 hr

agree  marfus
1 hr

agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  mk_lab
4 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
4 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
6 hrs

agree  protolmach
7 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Здесь: Закатанные рукава


Explanation:
Я заметил (а) закатанные рукава белой рубашки (или белую рубашку с закатанными рукавами)...

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zmejka
2 mins

agree  olganet
1 hr

agree  Yuri Smirnov
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  mk_lab
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs

agree  NSD
1 day13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с резинками (на талии или на запястьях)


Explanation:
furl = (одно из значений) - стягивать резинкой; pants furled at the bottom
шаровары с резинками на щиколотках

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: I am not sure how this fits into the context...
59 mins

agree  Iouri Koudlai: есть еще резинки для рукавов
14 hrs