KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

phrase

Russian translation: Тетушка/тетя Фло работает на рыбном базаре. Она готовит нам на десерт коричневую форель и (тунца)


12:47 Oct 20, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: phrase
Quote from the novel 'Bluebeard's Cupboard:
Aunt Flo works in the fishmarket, so she made us brown trout and tuna taco with bananas and cream for dessert.
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:Тетушка/тетя Фло работает на рыбном базаре. Она готовит нам на десерт коричневую форель и (тунца)
Explanation:
тако с бананами и сметаной/кремом/сливками

Коричневая форель:см. ниже ссылку






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 13:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тако - это способ приготовления, из японской кухни. Готовится не только из тунца. Бывает, например, Тако из Осьминога.

А бывает, что туда кладут куски разных рыб и морских животных, как, например, здесь:

Тако салат
Суши Set 3 (тунец, лосось, желтохвост, кальмар, си-бас, сладкая креветка, морской гребешок, роллы с тунцом, омлет, креветка)
http://www.kaokakao.com/clubs/vodoo/vodoo.htm

Это уже получается не \"Тако из тунца\", а \"Тако с тунцом\".
А у тетушки Фло, похоже, было

ТАКО ИЗ КОРИЧНЕВОЙ ФОРЕЛИ И ТУНЦА

Я в заголовке неправильно написала, прошу учесть.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 13:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This variant is better, but my 1st variant in the title is also correct:

In Russian, it is sounds correct.
In Russian, to cook fish1 and fish2 \"tako\" means: to cook them together in \'tako\' dish
Or - by \'tako\' method

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 14:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought a little and now I think that this \'tako\' is used in order to tell \'all what we like\',i.e. to indicate a meal very distinguish, very exotic, etc.

Some variants:

Наша тетя Фло торгует на рыбном базаре, и поэтому она может достать любую рыбу и приготовить из все, что мы пожелаем / все, что можно вообразить.

.....она нам приготовит даже антик-маре с гвоздикой!
.....она может приготовить какаву с мясом!
......она сготовит нам любое фрикассе!

An \'Odessa\' translation variant (Just a joke):

Наша тетя Фаля торгует на Привозе, она любую каракатицу может достать, и приготовит ее так, что пальчики оближешь!
Шоб я так жил!

Dan, you maybe know that Privoz is a very-very famous fishmarket in Odessa?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 15:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dan! I remind you that we have met recently this fishmarket - in your question http://www.proz.com/kudoz/287959 you graded the answer: He\'s got more front than Sainsbury\'s === Он нахальнее торговцев с одесского Привоза

More translation variants:

Наша тетя Фаля/Фло торгует на Привозе/ рыбном базаре, поэтому она может достать любые продукты и сготовить
из них любое бланманже / любое изысканное блюдо

Наша тетя Фаля/Фло рыбная торговка, поэтому у нее есть любая рыба и любые морские продукты, и она может приготовить из них даже какао с мясом!

Please pay attention to the expression \'какао с мясом\' (вариант - \'какава с мясом\') . I think it corresponds well to the ridiculous idea of this phrase (fish with banana and cream, for the dessert!)

And the last meaning your phrase may be as follows (just a joke!):
Aunt Flo doesn\'t work in the fishmarket. It is a figurative expression which means that she is Khutspa. As follows:

Такая хуцпа эта наша тетя Фаля! Когда готовит - мешает все вместе, даже рыбу с бананами и сливками, но все равно получается очень вкусно!
из них любое бланманже / любое изысканное блюдо



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 17:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that my last variants have been transmitted only partially. Sorry!
I repeat:

Тетя Флоня у нас очень находчивая. Она приносит с базара всю рыбу, которую не удалось продать, смешивает все это вместе, добавляет все что есть под рукой (фрукты, сметана), а потом подает нам это как изысканное японское блюдо!

Тетя Флоша на рыбном базаре торгует, так что ей палец в рот не клади (- откусит!). Она из чего попало готовит невообразимую смесь, а потом продает это под видом японского салата Тако.

Тетя Флоша со своей работы (==с рыбного базара) приносит всякие морские диковинки и рыбу, и может приготовить из них что хотите - хоть бланманже, хоть любое другое изысканное блюдо.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 00:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Irene Chernenko.
You are wrong, Irene.
Maybe there also exists a Mexican \'taco\', but my Taco is Japanese (please see above I quoted the description of the Taco salad - it IS Japanese. Before writing your Disagree you had at least verify my reference!!!
I also think that it is not impotrant here if the phrase is figurative.
But if you want to know please go to the bottom of this page - I will make an explanation about Taco.
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Vera, while I may not entirely agree with your interpretation of tuna tacos, your recipe is nonetheless appetising... and I am particularly partial to a spot of octopus. May you continue to bless us with your rigourous and exhaustive research - which is always a pleasure to read.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
4Comment: not for grading TACO ==octopusxxxVera Fluhr
4 -2Тетушка/тетя Фло работает на рыбном базаре. Она готовит нам на десерт коричневую форель и (тунца)xxxVera Fluhr


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Тетушка/тетя Фло работает на рыбном базаре. Она готовит нам на десерт коричневую форель и (тунца)


Explanation:
тако с бананами и сметаной/кремом/сливками

Коричневая форель:см. ниже ссылку






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 13:05:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тако - это способ приготовления, из японской кухни. Готовится не только из тунца. Бывает, например, Тако из Осьминога.

А бывает, что туда кладут куски разных рыб и морских животных, как, например, здесь:

Тако салат
Суши Set 3 (тунец, лосось, желтохвост, кальмар, си-бас, сладкая креветка, морской гребешок, роллы с тунцом, омлет, креветка)
http://www.kaokakao.com/clubs/vodoo/vodoo.htm

Это уже получается не \"Тако из тунца\", а \"Тако с тунцом\".
А у тетушки Фло, похоже, было

ТАКО ИЗ КОРИЧНЕВОЙ ФОРЕЛИ И ТУНЦА

Я в заголовке неправильно написала, прошу учесть.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 13:13:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This variant is better, but my 1st variant in the title is also correct:

In Russian, it is sounds correct.
In Russian, to cook fish1 and fish2 \"tako\" means: to cook them together in \'tako\' dish
Or - by \'tako\' method

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 14:39:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought a little and now I think that this \'tako\' is used in order to tell \'all what we like\',i.e. to indicate a meal very distinguish, very exotic, etc.

Some variants:

Наша тетя Фло торгует на рыбном базаре, и поэтому она может достать любую рыбу и приготовить из все, что мы пожелаем / все, что можно вообразить.

.....она нам приготовит даже антик-маре с гвоздикой!
.....она может приготовить какаву с мясом!
......она сготовит нам любое фрикассе!

An \'Odessa\' translation variant (Just a joke):

Наша тетя Фаля торгует на Привозе, она любую каракатицу может достать, и приготовит ее так, что пальчики оближешь!
Шоб я так жил!

Dan, you maybe know that Privoz is a very-very famous fishmarket in Odessa?




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 15:49:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dan! I remind you that we have met recently this fishmarket - in your question http://www.proz.com/kudoz/287959 you graded the answer: He\'s got more front than Sainsbury\'s === Он нахальнее торговцев с одесского Привоза

More translation variants:

Наша тетя Фаля/Фло торгует на Привозе/ рыбном базаре, поэтому она может достать любые продукты и сготовить
из них любое бланманже / любое изысканное блюдо

Наша тетя Фаля/Фло рыбная торговка, поэтому у нее есть любая рыба и любые морские продукты, и она может приготовить из них даже какао с мясом!

Please pay attention to the expression \'какао с мясом\' (вариант - \'какава с мясом\') . I think it corresponds well to the ridiculous idea of this phrase (fish with banana and cream, for the dessert!)

And the last meaning your phrase may be as follows (just a joke!):
Aunt Flo doesn\'t work in the fishmarket. It is a figurative expression which means that she is Khutspa. As follows:

Такая хуцпа эта наша тетя Фаля! Когда готовит - мешает все вместе, даже рыбу с бананами и сливками, но все равно получается очень вкусно!
из них любое бланманже / любое изысканное блюдо



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 17:45:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see that my last variants have been transmitted only partially. Sorry!
I repeat:

Тетя Флоня у нас очень находчивая. Она приносит с базара всю рыбу, которую не удалось продать, смешивает все это вместе, добавляет все что есть под рукой (фрукты, сметана), а потом подает нам это как изысканное японское блюдо!

Тетя Флоша на рыбном базаре торгует, так что ей палец в рот не клади (- откусит!). Она из чего попало готовит невообразимую смесь, а потом продает это под видом японского салата Тако.

Тетя Флоша со своей работы (==с рыбного базара) приносит всякие морские диковинки и рыбу, и может приготовить из них что хотите - хоть бланманже, хоть любое другое изысканное блюдо.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 00:01:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Irene Chernenko.
You are wrong, Irene.
Maybe there also exists a Mexican \'taco\', but my Taco is Japanese (please see above I quoted the description of the Taco salad - it IS Japanese. Before writing your Disagree you had at least verify my reference!!!
I also think that it is not impotrant here if the phrase is figurative.
But if you want to know please go to the bottom of this page - I will make an explanation about Taco.


    Reference: http://www.float.ru/fish/kuusamo.htm
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
Vera, while I may not entirely agree with your interpretation of tuna tacos, your recipe is nonetheless appetising... and I am particularly partial to a spot of octopus. May you continue to bless us with your rigourous and exhaustive research - which is always a pleasure to read.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irene Chernenko: You will find that a taco is a Tex-Mex dish made with a crisp tortilla and savoury filling.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you for your interest but Taco is a Japan methoid of cooking fish and seafood..And in a figurative phrase, it is not important

disagree  xxxFilimon: Ne pomeshalo by snachala v slovar slanga zaglyanut
5 days
  -> Много куда не мешает заглянуть. А Вам просто не хватает фантазии, воображения. Не мешало бы обзавестись! Помогает в жизини. Еще советую обзавестись хорошими манерами...Merci de vos compliments

neutral  ELynx: Между прочим, коллега вам правильно посоветовал в словарь посмотреть, brown trout это просто дерьмо, не говоря уж про tuna taco
6 days
  -> Спасибо, я учту. Но непонятно, почему "коллега" выбрал именно меня в качестве обхекта своих советов. И почему он это делает в такой нелюбезной форме....

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
см. ниже

Тетушка Фло работает на рыбном базаре, вот она и приготовила нам тако с форелью, тунцом, а на на десерт бананы со сливками.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 13:08:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...с форелью и тунцом...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: да, с коричневой форелью и тунцом. и мне нравится ваше "а на десерт"
3 hrs
  -> Thanx

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanx

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comment: not for grading TACO ==octopus


Explanation:
TACO means 'octopus' in Japan, there exist Japanese dishes named taco, among them the 'taco salad' (see above the description) where many fishes and seafood are mixed.

... Anywhere else in Japan, "taco" would have indicated "octopus", but in
Okinawa, it was the makings of a taco salad on top of white rice. ...
www.geocities.com/TheTropics/6330/Okinawa.html

More Photos from Tohoku -
... Leisure angling in a canal in Tokyo....not be confused with taco, octopus, as sold here in Akita. ...
www.theorientalcaravan.com/pages/More_photos_from_Tohoku.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 00:13:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

японская еда, цены на японская еда сашими
Тако осьминог 180 г
http://www.otvet.ru/Light/main.asp?B=369&T=2153

По-японски их называют \"ика\" (\"каракатица\") или \"тако\" (\"осьминог\") из-за сходства с головоногими.
http://www.alphabet.ru/nomer.shtml?action=select&a=1431

Japanese Baseball ... When we entered the stadium, we were greeted by the smell of Japanese stadium
food (we have hamburgers and hot-dogs, they have taco-yaki and yaki-soba). ...We went for some taco-yaki (not Taco the Mexican food, taco as in octopus in
http://people.clemson.edu/~elwill/japan/Yakyu/main.html

... OCTOPUS (Tokyo) [?]-2000) OCTOPUS (OCTOPUS, waseda, waseda ... Page (Tokyo) [?]-2000)
Akishimashi.Tokyo.Japan ... taco\'s room (Yamagata) [?]-2000) shinjo,yamagata ...
edge.ee.tokushima-u.ac.jp/urls/word/o/c/topus.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-18 05:05:46 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dan, sorry for the delay in answering to your last question-
> A tuna taco is a tuna octopus? Or an octopus tuna? If the
> former, is it good with mayonnaise? If the latter does it still
> have eight legs, or would it be 8+1? Does it come in a tortilla
> casing or not? I\'m confused. Perhaps you could help clarify?

I have just returned from Moscow where I spent more than 2 weeks so only today I found your grade for this KudoZ.

As you have seen above :
> Anywhere else in Japan, \"taco\" would have
> indicated \"octopus\", but in Okinawa, it was the
> makings of a taco salad on top of white rice. ...
> www.geocities.com/TheTropics/6330/Okinawa.html

In my translation I used the term \"taco\" in its Okinawa meaning - a special salad with fish and seafood. So, I think that \"tuna taco\" is a taco salad with tuna:
Японский салат \"тако\" из тунца.

My another variant was that here \"tuna taco\" was used in a rather figurative sense, i.e. it means something very sophisticated and even non-existing, just as \"какао с мясом\" оr \"антик-маре с гвоздикой\", as we tell it in Russian.

Best regards,
and thanks so much for your nice compliments.
Vera

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985