KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

phrase

Russian translation: Контр-адмирал развлекал мужчин в комнате для игр исполнением соло на флейте,


13:12 Oct 20, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Dickens
English term or phrase: phrase
The Rear Admiral was entertaining the the gentlemen in the back room with a flute solo, so Miss Nancy sat polishing the pewter with Mrs Palm and her five daughters.
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Russian translation:Контр-адмирал развлекал мужчин в комнате для игр исполнением соло на флейте,
Explanation:
поэтому Мисс Нэнси ничего другого не оставалось, кроме как заняться чисткой латуни вместе с Миссис Палм и её пятью дочерьми.


To Dan: very funny:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 16:27:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

латуни, или, to use the proverbial artistic license - мельхиора
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for the eloquent rendering Monty. While your version does not perhaps fully capture the essence of the subtext, the great thing about fine works of literature is that they offer scope for so many different interpretations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2***marfus
5 +1Контр-адмирал развлекал мужчин в комнате для игр исполнением соло на флейте,
Montefiore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
***


Explanation:
контр-адмирал потчевал мужчин игрой на флейте в задней гостиной, а мисс Нэнси уселась драить оловянную посуду с миссис Палм и пятью ее дочерьми

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
1 hr

agree  xxxxeni
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Контр-адмирал развлекал мужчин в комнате для игр исполнением соло на флейте,


Explanation:
поэтому Мисс Нэнси ничего другого не оставалось, кроме как заняться чисткой латуни вместе с Миссис Палм и её пятью дочерьми.


To Dan: very funny:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 16:27:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

латуни, или, to use the proverbial artistic license - мельхиора

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 386
Grading comment
Thanks for the eloquent rendering Monty. While your version does not perhaps fully capture the essence of the subtext, the great thing about fine works of literature is that they offer scope for so many different interpretations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek: "занялась чисткой мельхиора" - так, вроде, лучше
23 hrs
  -> merci вам