KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

phrase

Russian translation: Do me a favour mate, lend me a fiver, Im totally broke!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:phrase
Russian translation:Do me a favour mate, lend me a fiver, Im totally broke!
Entered by: Ira Parsons

13:01 Oct 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Cockney rhyming slang
English term or phrase: phrase
Do us a cheesy, squire - borrow us a Pam Shriver, I'm completely stoney.
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Do me a favour mate, lend me a fiver, Im totally broke!
Explanation:
Well, that's the 'normal' English...or do you want it in Russian 'rhyming slang'??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:52:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the Russian version! :)

Здорово, браток, одолжи кочешок, что-то не дела - капуста потекла.

--------------------------
Here is an interesting link for you.....

http://www.zona.com.ru/fenya/onegin_1.shtml

It\'s not exactly on the topic, but worth a look!
Selected response from:

Ira Parsons
Grading comment
Where were you born? Russia or Romford?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Привет, старичок, расколись на пятачок, я - (полный) голяк
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5Do me a favour mate, lend me a fiver, Im totally broke!
Ira Parsons


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do me a favour mate, lend me a fiver, Im totally broke!


Explanation:
Well, that's the 'normal' English...or do you want it in Russian 'rhyming slang'??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 17:52:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s the Russian version! :)

Здорово, браток, одолжи кочешок, что-то не дела - капуста потекла.

--------------------------
Here is an interesting link for you.....

http://www.zona.com.ru/fenya/onegin_1.shtml

It\'s not exactly on the topic, but worth a look!

Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Where were you born? Russia or Romford?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Привет, старичок, расколись на пятачок, я - (полный) голяк


Explanation:
smth like that, if you like.
Moreover - the last word 'goliak'(=empty pockets) was widely used when students and then.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasyl Baryshev: классно!
23 hrs