KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

California State Capitol Museum

Russian translation: музей Капитолия штата Калифорния


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:California State Capitol Museum
Russian translation:музей Капитолия штата Калифорния
Entered by: olganet

02:40 Oct 24, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: California State Capitol Museum
Куда относится State: к Калифорнии или к Capitol(у)? Нашло затмение...
Russian Express
Canada
музей Капитолия штата Калифорния
Explanation:
Home of the California Legislature since 1869, the building underwent a major renovation that restored much of the Capitol’s original look. Visitors can tour the restored historic offices of Attorney General, Secretary of State, Treasurer, and Governor of the State of California. The building features exhibits and tours - and possibly an opportunity to watch the legislators debate a bill or cast a vote.
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2музей Капитолия штата Калифорния
olganet
5Выкрутись:
Mark Vaintroub
4Калифорнийский Государственный Музей КапитолияxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Выкрутись:


Explanation:
Скажи Капитолийски Музей штата Калифорния. Тут уже не важно. А вообще-то к штату.

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
музей Капитолия штата Калифорния


Explanation:
Home of the California Legislature since 1869, the building underwent a major renovation that restored much of the Capitol’s original look. Visitors can tour the restored historic offices of Attorney General, Secretary of State, Treasurer, and Governor of the State of California. The building features exhibits and tours - and possibly an opportunity to watch the legislators debate a bill or cast a vote.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: exactly
42 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  marfus: 100%
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Калифорнийский Государственный Музей Капитолия


Explanation:
I proposed this earlier in "Easy" category

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603