KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

best wishes for an excellent summer.

Russian translation: Желаю тебе отличного лета


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Best wishes for an excellent summer!..
Russian translation:Желаю тебе отличного лета
Entered by: Russ

15:53 Oct 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: best wishes for an excellent summer.
Best wishes for an excellent summer!...
Russ
Желаю тебе отличного лета
Explanation:
Another variant, I think.
Selected response from:

Sarah Allsopp
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Желаю хорошо провести лето
Yelena.
5 +3(Шлю Вам) искренние/cердечные пожелания прекрасного/замечательного/превосходного лета!xxxVera Fluhr
3 +2Пусть это лето станет для вас незабываемым
Dobriansky
4 +1Желаю Вам прекрасного летнего отдыха
olganet
3Желаю тебе отличного летаSarah Allsopp


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Желаю хорошо провести лето


Explanation:
OR желаю удачно провести лето

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
25 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
51 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  Remedios: Или "отлично"
1 hr
  -> спасибо всем

agree  olganet: или "прекрасно"
1 hr

agree  zmejka
6 hrs

agree  Ksenia Kletkina
15 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Пусть это лето станет для вас незабываемым


Explanation:
Just as a variant to make it more expressive...

Dobriansky
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  olganet
1 hr
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Шлю Вам) искренние/cердечные пожелания прекрасного/замечательного/превосходного лета!


Explanation:
Other variants:

От души желаю прекрасного/замечательного/превосходного лета

Искренне/ всей душой/ от души желаю прекрасно/замечательно/превосходно провести лето

Я бы очень хотел, чтобы Вы/ты прекрасно/ замечательно/ превосходно провел(и) лето

Очень хотелось бы, чтобы Вы/ты прекрасно/ замечательно/ превосходно провел(и) лето

Очень хочу, чтобы Вы/ты прекрасно/ замечательно/ превосходно провел(и) лето

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-26 17:17:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Very often, you can replace the word \"лето\" by \"какникулы\" (vacations, holydays) or \"отпуск\" аnd semantically it will be the same. Not always, however.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Rusinterp

agree  Remedios
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Remedios

agree  olganet
53 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Желаю Вам прекрасного летнего отдыха


Explanation:
Summer is a traditional time for vacation and a long school break.It is hard to imagine the same greeting with the use of any of three other seasons:( best wishes for an excellent fall, winter, or spring).
This phrase could be used to students who worked hard and deserve a nice summer break... But only the Asker knows to whom this phrase is addressed :)



olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: This variant is only for summer VACATIONs
11 mins
  -> thank you, Vera

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Желаю тебе отличного лета


Explanation:
Another variant, I think.

Sarah Allsopp
PRO pts in pair: 4