KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Another baby rhyme

Russian translation: This one is even better! Love it!


08:45 Dec 30, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Another baby rhyme
Feathered hens seem all too busy:
Digging worms is not so easy;
They could find a corn with luck.
They are cackling: "Cluck, cluck, cluck!"
А как Вам этот стишок? Насколько он подходит для детского восприятия? Буду рад услышать разные мнения...
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:This one is even better! Love it!
Explanation:
Wow, this is just sweet!

I'm not really sure you can say "A" corn" -- I've never heard it before, I'd think "corn" is uncountable. But even if it's so it's easy to replace and the verse is ve-ery sweet!


My Russian grandma used to recite this to me quite often:

Дождь идет по крыше будки,
А из будки вышла утка.
Утка, ты куда идёшь
Без пальто и без галош?

Утке дождик нипочём,
Утка ходит босиком,
Утка ищет лужу --
Червячка на ужин.

А хохлатка и петух
Забралися под лопух,
Под лопухом сидят
И тихо-онечко говорят:

"Лучше мы подождём,
А по дождю не пойдём."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 16:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправочка: \"Дождь СТУЧИТ по крыше будки...\"
Selected response from:

Elaine Freeland
Grading comment
Thank you, Elanie! Your Russian poem is just nice, I'm going to read it to my little son. I really apreciate your remark about "a corn". Jee, how silly of me! I think, "some corn" will be much better.
Bye!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2This one is even better! Love it!Elaine Freeland
5 +1A very good poem, indeed!
Montefiore
1 +1Не для грейдинга...
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Не для грейдинга...


Explanation:
Стишок классный - но для этого есть форумы, off-topic и прочие типа poetry and literature. Было бы желательно пользоваться Кудозом по назначению, хорошо?

С Новым Годом!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
3 hrs

disagree  Montefiore: I personally like these distractions; there is nothing wrong in bringing it here; forums, on the other hand, are dull!
10 hrs
  -> Personally, I like them too - but they are indeed out of place here.

agree  Rusinterp
17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This one is even better! Love it!


Explanation:
Wow, this is just sweet!

I'm not really sure you can say "A" corn" -- I've never heard it before, I'd think "corn" is uncountable. But even if it's so it's easy to replace and the verse is ve-ery sweet!


My Russian grandma used to recite this to me quite often:

Дождь идет по крыше будки,
А из будки вышла утка.
Утка, ты куда идёшь
Без пальто и без галош?

Утке дождик нипочём,
Утка ходит босиком,
Утка ищет лужу --
Червячка на ужин.

А хохлатка и петух
Забралися под лопух,
Под лопухом сидят
И тихо-онечко говорят:

"Лучше мы подождём,
А по дождю не пойдём."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 16:13:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправочка: \"Дождь СТУЧИТ по крыше будки...\"

Elaine Freeland
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Thank you, Elanie! Your Russian poem is just nice, I'm going to read it to my little son. I really apreciate your remark about "a corn". Jee, how silly of me! I think, "some corn" will be much better.
Bye!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: nice poem :-)
34 mins
  -> Which one? :-)

agree  Montefiore: Elaine, you're a sweetheart:) Happy New Year!
7 hrs
  -> Happy New Year to you, too! Thank you!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A very good poem, indeed!


Explanation:
Instead of 'a corn," one may use "corn," because "find" is a дифтонг, and, therefore will substitute for the seemingly missing syllable.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: Yes, that's right!
1 hr
  -> thanks, Elaine!