KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

crap hound

Russian translation: Ты - всегда в погоне за недоброй вестью....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crap hound
Russian translation:Ты - всегда в погоне за недоброй вестью....
Entered by: Montefiore

20:34 Dec 30, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: crap hound
...you're a crap hound... You are a connoisseur of misery. The worse things get, the better you like it
ferrogrus
Ты - всегда в погоне за недоброй вестью....
Explanation:
Если буквально - то
это старьевщик, охотник за барахлом, потом перепродающий его

А если по тексту -
можно так, наверное:

Ты всегда в погоне за недоброй вестью...ты -тонкий ценитель [чужого] несчастья. Чем хуже обстоят дела, тем больше тебе это нравится/чем хуже, тем лучше тебе...

"Ты" мжно заменить на "вы" - по контексту

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 20:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without the context, it\'s hard to tell whether the guy likes the misfortines of others, or whether he finds trouble for himself all the time; either way, that person thrives on negativity...methinks...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 20:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s the guy who is in trouble himself, then the following version may apply:

Тебе всегда удаётся попасть в беду без труда.
Беда тебя находит.
И ещё - может подойти в обоих случаях:

Ты- охотник за несчастьем.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 21:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ты - тонкий знаток всяческих бед.

Опечатка выше - misfortunes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 21:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example of a crap hound - the guy publishes a magazine based on all the \"crap\" he could find:

Crap Hound

It\'s difficult to believe that 68 pages of illustrations clipped from vintage magazines, antique children\'s books and out-of-date catalogs could be so mesmerizing. Maybe it\'s the weighty themes such as sex, death and utensils that Sean Tejaratchi arranges his discoveries around. He launched Crap Hound to provide underground publishers with stylish illustrations to spice up their copy-heavy rants. But his mammoth \"picture book of discovery and activity\" works on a different level: It\'s plain interesting, even without a pair of scissors and rubber cement.
Not surprisingly, Sean\'s most popular issue (now out of print) contained hundreds of hilarious illustrations depicting sex and sexuality, including a full page of lip prints. This was followed by pages brimming with kitchen gadgets, mostly blenders and toasters. I like to think of it as his \"hey baby, what\'s cooking\" issue. An earlier Crap Hound covered death, phones and scissors; Sean\'s latest tackles devils, fishing bait and clowns (\"I\'ve had a lot of bad clown dreams lately,\" he told me.\"). A visual feast.

Ordering info & interview with Sean

Navigation
Home
Back
Zines
Links
Translate
Email
Bookmark
Tell Friend







Copyright © 2002 cc Media, Inc. All rights reserved
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. btw, i know smb. (in Russia) who grad. from Rjasan Radiotech
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Ты - всегда в погоне за недоброй вестью....
Montefiore
5 +7нюх на всякое дерьмоxxxxeni
5 +5искать приключений на свою задницу
Ira Parsons
3 +6Вообще-то я не понимаю, что здесь все делают?!!
Oleg Rudavin
4 +3ты обожаешь сидеть в дерьмеxxxInterpreter
5 +2собиратель (или коллекционер) дерьмаLudwig Chekhovtsov
5 +1и тем не менее
Montefiore
4 +2Well... I you look at the entire thing, the meaning changes...xxxOleg Pashuk
4 +2Старьёвщик/ барахольщикxxxOleg Pashuk
3 +2А моя мама говорит проще...Elaine Freeland
4 +1а может...
Russian Express
3 -1не совсем дословно:
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
не совсем дословно:


Explanation:
"мудозвон".
Но полагаю, здесь нужен литературный вариант :)

словарная статья:
full of crap
adj AmE Vulg sl
The guy is full of crap
Этот парень настоящий мудозвон

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Montefiore: not really; the guy just knows how to find trouble, especially when it concerns other people; he revels in others' misfortunes - that's my understanding
10 mins

neutral  Rusinterp: Montefiore is right
5 hrs

neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Montefiore is right, however - Happy New Year!
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ты - всегда в погоне за недоброй вестью....


Explanation:
Если буквально - то
это старьевщик, охотник за барахлом, потом перепродающий его

А если по тексту -
можно так, наверное:

Ты всегда в погоне за недоброй вестью...ты -тонкий ценитель [чужого] несчастья. Чем хуже обстоят дела, тем больше тебе это нравится/чем хуже, тем лучше тебе...

"Ты" мжно заменить на "вы" - по контексту

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 20:56:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

without the context, it\'s hard to tell whether the guy likes the misfortines of others, or whether he finds trouble for himself all the time; either way, that person thrives on negativity...methinks...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 20:59:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it\'s the guy who is in trouble himself, then the following version may apply:

Тебе всегда удаётся попасть в беду без труда.
Беда тебя находит.
И ещё - может подойти в обоих случаях:

Ты- охотник за несчастьем.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 21:01:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ты - тонкий знаток всяческих бед.

Опечатка выше - misfortunes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 21:07:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is an example of a crap hound - the guy publishes a magazine based on all the \"crap\" he could find:

Crap Hound

It\'s difficult to believe that 68 pages of illustrations clipped from vintage magazines, antique children\'s books and out-of-date catalogs could be so mesmerizing. Maybe it\'s the weighty themes such as sex, death and utensils that Sean Tejaratchi arranges his discoveries around. He launched Crap Hound to provide underground publishers with stylish illustrations to spice up their copy-heavy rants. But his mammoth \"picture book of discovery and activity\" works on a different level: It\'s plain interesting, even without a pair of scissors and rubber cement.
Not surprisingly, Sean\'s most popular issue (now out of print) contained hundreds of hilarious illustrations depicting sex and sexuality, including a full page of lip prints. This was followed by pages brimming with kitchen gadgets, mostly blenders and toasters. I like to think of it as his \"hey baby, what\'s cooking\" issue. An earlier Crap Hound covered death, phones and scissors; Sean\'s latest tackles devils, fishing bait and clowns (\"I\'ve had a lot of bad clown dreams lately,\" he told me.\"). A visual feast.

Ordering info & interview with Sean

Navigation
Home
Back
Zines
Links
Translate
Email
Bookmark
Tell Friend







Copyright © 2002 cc Media, Inc. All rights reserved

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 386
Grading comment
Thanks. btw, i know smb. (in Russia) who grad. from Rjasan Radiotech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: это совершенно точное значение, только очень уж деликатно переводите:), crap это все-таки "дерьмо". И с Новым годом!
38 mins
  -> ха-ха, спасибо, Ксения! в зависимости от текста - можно и неделикатно, но стремлюсь к деликатности, а вдруг текст деликатный? С Новым годом, с новыми творческими успехами Вас также!

agree  Yuri Geifman
48 mins
  -> thank you, Yuri

agree  Elaine Freeland: "Охотник за _чужим_ несчастьем"? Если в контексте звучит, то хорошо -- точно!
1 hr
  -> спасибо большое, да, мне так кажется - человек, которого влечёт всё негативное, bad news, и которому легче от того, что другому плохо, но без контекста -это гадание

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Happy New Year!
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Oleg! Happy New Year to you, too! Speaking of crap hounds, I am in a crappy mood, the New Year is more than 24 hours away from here, so thanks for the New Year's wishes!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: А, может, он мазохист? Anyway, пусть в Новом году будет поменьше всяческого crap'а! С наступающим, Montefiore!
4 hrs
  -> спасибо большое, Лариса!!! и Вам всего самого-самого в Новом году!

agree  Rusinterp: С Новым годом!
5 hrs
  -> с Новым годом, с новым счастьем, как говорится, а старый crap пусть останется в старом году!

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Happy New Year to you and to your family!
12 hrs
  -> спасибо, Вера, и Вам с Вашими близкими всего хорошего в Новом году!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
собиратель (или коллекционер) дерьма


Explanation:
tv | ГРЫмов.ru
... Был коллекционер всяческого совкового дерьма
- он это дерьмо считал произведениями ...
www.grymov.ru/life/tv/

КОЛДУН
сказка для Лесного

Собиратель дерьма упырей и соплей гюрзы,
Ты свалился с пригорка, пытаясь найти в траве,
www.litera.ru/slova/linor/maleficia.html


Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Montefiore: literally it's true, however, I don't think it fits the proposed context
6 mins
  -> You are right. Happy New Year and best wishes !

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Happy New Year!
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, и Вам того же !

agree  Andrew Vdovin: After all, why not?
2 days13 hrs
  -> И в самом деле, между нами, мужчинами, говоря ... Спасибо !

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ты обожаешь сидеть в дерьме


Explanation:
(что-то у всех какие-то красочные тексты пошли)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 23:51:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

home-grown неологизм: ты специалист по охоте за дерьмом
(тоже нелитературно, - как и crap, впрочем)

xxxInterpreter
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: что самое смешное, так в этом-то и смысл, только это не очень литературно и не очень динамично - он всё-таки охотится за дерьмом, а сидеть в нём - это уже результат его охоты:)
6 mins
  -> меня обуревали те же эмоции но я бы уж пошла по линии естественно звучащей речи. Спасибо. И с Новым Годом!

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. Happy New Year!

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Happy New Year!
12 hrs
  -> Hi Vera! Happy New Year! S.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
искать приключений на свою задницу


Explanation:
"ты вечно ищешь приключений на свою задницу" или что-то в этом духе.
Если "задница" звучит грубовато для контекста, можно оставить просто "искать приключений".



Ira Parsons
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: точно! А задница звучит ничуть не грубе, чем crap (дерьмо)
9 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman
18 mins

agree  nattash: очень хорошо!
22 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Happy New Year!
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
нюх на всякое дерьмо


Explanation:
У тебя просто нюх на всякое дерьмо.

И hound заодно обыгрывается :)

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland: Ай, здорово!
12 mins

agree  Montefiore: :)))
36 mins

agree  Russian Express
1 hr

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Очень хорошо (я не про дерьмо, разумеется :-))
3 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
5 hrs
  -> спасибо-спасибо-спасибо, и всех с наступающим еще раз!!! Чтобы в Новом году никакого crap'a ни у кого не было!

agree  xxxJulia Vaynzo: самый лучший вариант!!!
8 hrs
  -> спасибо!!! тронута:)

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Happy New Year!
12 hrs
  -> с Новым годом, Вера!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Вообще-то я не понимаю, что здесь все делают?!!


Explanation:
Новый год на носу, а народ тусуется - это что, кудозоголики, или new addiction???

А по вопросу - предложу "стервятник" или "гиена"; по крайней мере, в моем представлении оба представителя фауны ассоциируются с гадостью всяческой, любовью к падали и т.д.

"ХР" вам счастливого - это тоже хорошо!

Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: Олег, Вы правы насчёт Нового года -не тем мы здесь занимаемся! what a miserable life:)
20 mins

agree  Elaine Freeland: А водь гиена, точно! Она ведь тоже из семейства собачь... то есть псовых :-)
25 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: As for me, I am not supposed to have fun - I am married (and I quit dating a long time ago - it was my wife's idea:-))
3 hrs

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Согласна на 100% - народ, праздник на дворе, а мы тут с "дерьмом" возимся. С наступающим, Олег!
4 hrs

agree  Vladimir Binevitch: Конечно, «стервятник». Коротко и точно. И с новым годом всех.
7 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Happy New Year!
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
А моя мама говорит проще...


Explanation:
"Дерьмо ты собачье"!

Doesn't quite fit but delivers the emotion! :-))

Elaine Freeland
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: моя мама тоже так говорит!
3 mins
  -> Поправочка: наши мамы так НЕ НАМ говорят! :-)

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Happy New Year!
11 hrs
  -> И вас туда же! :-) (раз уж такой "ругательный" вопрос :-))

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
и тем не менее


Explanation:
всё-таки crap hound - это охотник за барахлом в самом прямом смысле -а не буквально за дерьмом

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 22:23:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

synonym: junk hound

Art can be found in almost anything; anywhere. Surely you have pondered the shapes and potential usage of an item before tossing it into the trash!

If you ask, \"I had a girlfriend that liked to flea market and bought more bargains than current space provides! I was a junk hound years before her and have an attic filled with new Hudson car parts found in the 1970\'s. Other stuff sort of magically appears and gets distributed to others who will use it. Ever so often something neat gets transformed into sculpture.\"

Kava groups much of his work in flexible series admitting sometimes to an internal debate on where things should go. For example, 46 of the 70 numbered Medallion Series are attached to a 16 foot pine 2\" x 4\" hanging at the local Arts Council office, converting jewelry to sculpture. Also he views female shaped ladders as part of a vague Minimalist Surrealism series.

He is also a vintage car enthusiast and writer, publishing the column Ninety Years Ago for the national Hudson-Essex-Terraplane Car Club chronicling the personalities and corporate startup process for 3,500 world wide members. Hudson seekers can find more information at: http://communities.msn.com/HudsonEssexTerraplaneBulletinBoar...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 22:27:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А насчёт гиены - надо знать контекст

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: And once more - Happy New Year!
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
а может...


Explanation:
псина ты вонючая

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Happy New Year!
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Старьёвщик/ барахольщик


Explanation:
- my 2 cents:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 23:53:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Happy New Year everybody!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 23:55:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:

Дешевка

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 23:58:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another English nane for such person:
Junk collector

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 23:58:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NaME, sorry:)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montefiore: да, это именно так, если переводить отдельно термин, без контекста
5 mins
  -> thank you. And - there is not much of context, indeed...

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Happy New Year!
9 hrs
  -> thank you. Happy New Year!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Well... I you look at the entire thing, the meaning changes...


Explanation:
... Ты - загаженная собака... Ты – любитель/ знаток страданий. Чем хуже ситуация, тем больше она тебе нравится!

More context would help.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 01:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

IF you look... -SORRY!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova: "Загаженная собака" - интересный и неожиданный поворот. С наступающим, Олег!
1 hr
  -> thank you. Happy New Year!

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Happy New Year!
9 hrs
  -> thank you. Happy Holidays! (again:-))