KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

blessing the boats

Russian translation: освящение кораблей


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blessing the boats
Russian translation:освящение кораблей
Entered by: zmejka

13:26 Jan 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: blessing the boats
there is a poet called lucille clifton, her book of poems is titled 'blessing the boats'. and i'm wondering (just in case) (since i never read any of her poetry - it's just a name and a title which appear in the love letter i'm translating just now) - whether it might convey any meaning deeper than it seems. :) короче говоря, это просто как оно есть, или это отсыл к какой-нибудь цитате? наверное, не стОит заморачиваться, но весь текст такой завёрнутый - я became deeply paranoid. :) perhaps some of you native-speakers ever came across her writings and might know something special about this.
zmejka
Освящение кораблей
Explanation:
my 2 cents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
Освящение судов/ пароходов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 04:32:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. I checked out the russian reference posted by dzaccaro(BTW -thanks), and - sure enough, the term is Освящение!
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
thank you all for your precious help! :))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Освящение кораблейxxxOleg Pashuk
3 +2Змейка, может это поможет...
Mark Vaintroub
4просто my .02Deborah Hoffman


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Змейка, может это поможет...


Explanation:
Poetry can be a direct route to the heart of things. Many of the best poets distill experience by clearing away the detritus of unnecessary detail that obscures our understanding of them. Lucille Clifton is such a master of distillation. She pares away the clutter and offers her readers poems that are both accessible and wise. Because of its simple language and stirring themes, Clifton's work is affirming and inspiring for adult literacy and language learners.

For many years, through numerous books, Clifton has explored what it is to be a woman, an African-American, a mother, a daughter, a victim, a survivor. Her most recent volume, Blessing the Boats: New and Selected Poems: 1988-2000, which won the National Book Award last year, in large part confronts loss. The poems examine the pain and the transformation of life's "boats," or experiences, carrying us "out/beyond the face of fear." Some of the pain she evokes is personal: the death of loved ones and her own struggle with breast cancer. Other poems, however, speak to the pain within our society. For example, in "jasper texas 1998," she responds to the slaying of James Byrd, the black man dragged to his death from a truck driven by a group of white men. The haunting last stanza reads:


The townsfolk sing we shall overcome
while hope bleeds slowly away from
my mouth
into the dirt that covers us all.
i am done with this dust, i am done.

While the tone of many of the poems in Blessing the Boats is grim, the overall impact of the books is not. Ultimately what Clifton leaves us with -- through her signature style and free-verse lines, extensive use of dramatic monologue and autobiographical anecdote, and preference for lower-case letters -- is an uplifting sense that grief and evil can be transcended and that a source of rejuvenation is the essence of experience, distilled.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 14:28:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот еще одно с тем же названием, но другого автора...

BLESSING THE BOATS

By Marilyn Nelson Waniek


Abba Jacob said:
Did I ever tell you about the time
I was asked to bless the fishing boats?
I got to the appointed beach at the appointed time,
in my long white tunic, of course, and discovered
the beach had been taken over by a crowd
of Italian tourists, most of them women, and topless.
Luckily--or unluckily for me,
considering the circumstances--they were all
beautiful. One or two of them...
Well, what could I do?
I just walked through them.
They parted before me
like the waves of the Red Sea, silent
and watching. It was almost all I could do
to keep a straight face
and look straight ahead.
I thought such a fancy-dressed audience
deserved a grand gesture,
so I walked right in, shoes and all,
to my chest in the sea.
Inwardly bursting with laughter,
I stroked the nearest prow
and blessed the boats
with the sign of the Cross.
Then I turned and blessed the beach.
I didn\'t laugh until I got home.
They\'re probably still
talking about it.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 14:33:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вообще-то, это такой обычай с древних времен.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 14:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В смысле лодки - корабли благословлять...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:32:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или освящаять, как выразился ОЛЕГ.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:33:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, наверное, все-таки, благословлять...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Myron Netchypor: Да, благословлять кажется лучше
4 hrs

agree  Rusinterp: благословлять - лучше
1 day15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Освящение кораблей


Explanation:
my 2 cents.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-04 15:01:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also:
Освящение судов/ пароходов

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-05 04:32:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. I checked out the russian reference posted by dzaccaro(BTW -thanks), and - sure enough, the term is Освящение!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
thank you all for your precious help! :))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov: А больше двух центов денег нет?
4 hrs
  -> Nope, that was it:)

agree  Rusinterp
1 day15 hrs
  -> thank you

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
просто my .02


Explanation:
As an Italian-American, the title Blessing the Boats recalls a tradition in Italy (also I believe in Portugal) of blessing the fishing boats on a certain saints' day. I am not sure whether Lucille Clifton is familiar with this tradition or not (although I would not be surprised since many urban communities have both a large Italian-American and a large African-American population), but the juxtaposition of this image with the metaphor of the boats for life's troubles which also bring blessings has a powerful emotional impact.

It looks as though the Russian Orthodox have the same tradition, at least in Astrakhan:
http://www.adm.astranet.ru/news/krhod.htm

Therefore you probably cannot go wrong with Освящение кораблей as was suggested above. The "overtones" seem the same.

Deborah Hoffman
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 155