KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Sadie Hawkins DAy

Russian translation: День Сэди Хокинс


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sadie Hawkins Day
Russian translation:День Сэди Хокинс
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

09:02 Jan 12, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Sadie Hawkins DAy
It's wrong day
It's not Sadie Hawkins day
slavist
День Сэди Хокинс
Explanation:
Вот описание из лингвострановедческого словаря «Американа»:

"Шуточный праздник, отмечаемый в первую субботу после 11 ноября. Согласно обычаю, в этот день мужчина-холостяк должен принять предложение о браке со стороны любой женщины. Сэди Хокинс – «охотница за мужчинами», героиня комикса"

Вот более подробное описание на английском:

"Sadie Hawkins Day is usually celebrated by a special dance where GIRLS ask the GUYS! But guess where the whole thing came from...

It's from the Li'l Abner comic strips by Al Capp! Sadie Hawkins was one of the characters, and, well, she wasn't very pretty. Her father was the mayor of town (Dogpatch!) and he was pretty worried that his daughter would never get married. So, he created Sadie Hawkins Day. All the unmarried men in town got a 10-minute head start on a race, then the single women chased after them. If a guy got caught, he had to marry the gal who got him!

These days, it's not so much about the chasing, but about giving the girls a turn at something the guys usually do--asking somebody out. It's a good way for girls to learn how scary it is, and for guys to learn how tough it is waiting around! So, have yourselves a Sadie Hawkins Day Dance!"

Без контекста (здесь я полностью согласен с Элен) сложно сказать, что имеет в виду ваша девочка. М.б. ей нужно действовать активно, делать выбор, а ей совсем этого не хочется? Если контекст ничего не поясняет, не остается ничего иного, как сделать дословный перевод.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
То и сделала
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4День Сэди Хокинс
Nikita Kobrin
4Depends...Elaine Freeland


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depends...


Explanation:
... on the context, obviously, and you give none. In two words, it's "celebrated" on a Saturday closest to November 9 (when it first took place) so that unmarried girls can party and pursue the men they fancy :-)

It was introduced by cartoonist Al Capp -- the creator of the image of that ugly spinster.

But without the context, I've no idea in what sense you need it here

Elaine Freeland
PRO pts in pair: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
День Сэди Хокинс


Explanation:
Вот описание из лингвострановедческого словаря «Американа»:

"Шуточный праздник, отмечаемый в первую субботу после 11 ноября. Согласно обычаю, в этот день мужчина-холостяк должен принять предложение о браке со стороны любой женщины. Сэди Хокинс – «охотница за мужчинами», героиня комикса"

Вот более подробное описание на английском:

"Sadie Hawkins Day is usually celebrated by a special dance where GIRLS ask the GUYS! But guess where the whole thing came from...

It's from the Li'l Abner comic strips by Al Capp! Sadie Hawkins was one of the characters, and, well, she wasn't very pretty. Her father was the mayor of town (Dogpatch!) and he was pretty worried that his daughter would never get married. So, he created Sadie Hawkins Day. All the unmarried men in town got a 10-minute head start on a race, then the single women chased after them. If a guy got caught, he had to marry the gal who got him!

These days, it's not so much about the chasing, but about giving the girls a turn at something the guys usually do--asking somebody out. It's a good way for girls to learn how scary it is, and for guys to learn how tough it is waiting around! So, have yourselves a Sadie Hawkins Day Dance!"

Без контекста (здесь я полностью согласен с Элен) сложно сказать, что имеет в виду ваша девочка. М.б. ей нужно действовать активно, делать выбор, а ей совсем этого не хочется? Если контекст ничего не поясняет, не остается ничего иного, как сделать дословный перевод.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533
Grading comment
То и сделала
Спасибо