KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

catch on with lawyer-types

Russian translation: быть модным, пользоваться популярностью у кого-либо


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catch on with
Russian translation: быть модным, пользоваться популярностью у кого-либо
Entered by: Myron Netchypor

09:32 Jan 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: catch on with lawyer-types
this neighborhood doesn't really catch on with the lawyer-types
slavist
Этот район, честно говоря, не пользуется популярностью у всякого рода юристов (адвокатов)
Explanation:
Catch on with - пользоваться популярностью у (быть популярным у кого-л)
When a product or service becomes popular and is used or bought by many people, it catches on. - Phrasal werb dictionary

Пример:
english.peopledaily.com.cn/english/ 200107/08/eng20010708_74443.html
Sports, Sports Catch on
with More Chinese. China is best known for its star Ping Pong players.
www.techtv.com/news/story/0,24195,2458545,00.html
Will Microsoft's XBox Catch On With Gamers?
Selected response from:

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Этот район, честно говоря, не пользуется популярностью у всякого рода юристов (адвокатов)
Myron Netchypor
4 +1в этой округе адвокатов, по правде говоря, не водится
Sergey Strakhov
4словарная статья:
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
в этой округе адвокатов, по правде говоря, не водится


Explanation:
.

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterpreter
8 hrs
  -> C

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
словарная статья:


Explanation:
> catch on with
> phrvi infml
> The suggestion never caught on with the local authorities.
> Это предложение не нашло отклика у местных властей.

т.е.:
это сосество не находит никакого (= усиление - really) отклика у (этих the) законников

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Этот район, честно говоря, не пользуется популярностью у всякого рода юристов (адвокатов)


Explanation:
Catch on with - пользоваться популярностью у (быть популярным у кого-л)
When a product or service becomes popular and is used or bought by many people, it catches on. - Phrasal werb dictionary

Пример:
english.peopledaily.com.cn/english/ 200107/08/eng20010708_74443.html
Sports, Sports Catch on
with More Chinese. China is best known for its star Ping Pong players.
www.techtv.com/news/story/0,24195,2458545,00.html
Will Microsoft's XBox Catch On With Gamers?


    Reference: http://www.techtv.com/news/story/0,24195,2458545,00.html
    english.peopledaily.com.cn/english/ 200107/08/eng20010708_74443.html
Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxInterpreter
3 hrs
  -> Spasibo!

agree  Yuri Kalgin: Sure 'catch on with' was used in this particular meaning
3 hrs
  -> Spasibo!

agree  Teresa Pearce
15 hrs

agree  Savka
1 day3 hrs