KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

welcome

Russian translation: желанный, долгожданный, приятный


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Russian translation:желанный, долгожданный, приятный
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

09:19 Jan 15, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: welcome
There is no shortage of beautiful girls at university. This is a welcome change even for spectators like me.
wang
желанный, долгожданный, приятный
Explanation:
The word "welcome" in this context is definitely an adjective as it qualifies
the noun "change" an thus it can be translated here as:

желанный - desired, long wished for
долгожданный - long-awaited
приятный - pleasing, agreeable, nice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Alexander:

Please find below a list of possible Russian translations of the English noun \"change\" (трехтомный \"Новый Большой англо-русский словарь\", 250,000 words). As you can see they have nothing to do with your \"пустячок\".

CHANGE:

1) перемена, изменение

2. смена (белья, платья)

3. 1) размен (денег)
2) обмен (на другую валюту)

4. сдача

5. разменная монета; мелкие деньги, мелочь

6. пересадка (на железной дороге и т. п.)
.
7. (спец.) превращение

8. (астр.) новая фаза Луны, новолуние

9. (обыкн. pl) трезвон (колоколов)

10. шотл. = change-house

11. «параграф» (фигурное катание)
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6приятная мелочь
Alexander Konosov
5 +5желанный, долгожданный, приятный
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
приятная мелочь


Explanation:
А по сути - Это просто здорово для таких как я :)))

Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2039

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Ryabtseva: отличный вариант имхо
29 mins

agree  Myron Netchypor
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Nefyodova
1 hr

agree  lyolya
1 hr

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: Not bad but somewhat far from the source text or "overtranslated".
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
16 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 day3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
желанный, долгожданный, приятный


Explanation:
The word "welcome" in this context is definitely an adjective as it qualifies
the noun "change" an thus it can be translated here as:

желанный - desired, long wished for
долгожданный - long-awaited
приятный - pleasing, agreeable, nice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 12:51:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Alexander:

Please find below a list of possible Russian translations of the English noun \"change\" (трехтомный \"Новый Большой англо-русский словарь\", 250,000 words). As you can see they have nothing to do with your \"пустячок\".

CHANGE:

1) перемена, изменение

2. смена (белья, платья)

3. 1) размен (денег)
2) обмен (на другую валюту)

4. сдача

5. разменная монета; мелкие деньги, мелочь

6. пересадка (на железной дороге и т. п.)
.
7. (спец.) превращение

8. (астр.) новая фаза Луны, новолуние

9. (обыкн. pl) трезвон (колоколов)

10. шотл. = change-house

11. «параграф» (фигурное катание)


Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
8 hrs

agree  nattash
10 hrs

agree  Maria Knorr
12 hrs

agree  Marina Petrov
12 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
15 hrs

agree  Andrew Vdovin
16 hrs

disagree  Alexander Konosov: There is no shortage of beautiful girls at university - Это констатация факта Поэтому желанным и долгождпнным этот факт быть не может. А change здесь именно в смысле мелочь, пустячок.
21 hrs
  -> "change" может иметь значение "мелочь" только в смысле "мелкие деньги". Да, это констатация факта, которого ждали, или, по крайней мере, того, который "welcome", т.е. "приятен", "приятный", "желанный".