KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

at the turn of the year

Russian translation: словарная статья:


10:29 Mar 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: at the turn of the year
In it I stood at the board of one of the great Merchant ships, sailing for the Dragon Isle at the turn of the year.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:словарная статья:
Explanation:
at the turn of the year [of the month] — в конце года [месяца]
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2словарная статья:
Igor Kreknin
5под Новый год
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
словарная статья:


Explanation:
at the turn of the year [of the month] — в конце года [месяца]

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Thank you for your answer1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
6 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Формально да.
12 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
под Новый год


Explanation:
Удачи, Vdovin!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669