KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

midwinter

Russian translation: Праздник зимнего солнцестояния


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:midwinter
Russian translation:Праздник зимнего солнцестояния
Entered by: Jarema

04:09 Mar 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: midwinter
The snows were bad that year, and a bard travelling south from Aris (some four days' journey north of us) on his way to Kaibar for midwinter got stuck at Hadronsstead for the festival.
Судя по смыслу, это не просто середина зимы, а некий праздник. Как можно перевести?
Праздник зимнего солнцестояния?
Andrew Vdovin
Праздник зимнего солнцестояния
Explanation:
Это он и есть.
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Праздник зимнего солнцестояния
Jarema
3 +1День зимнего солнцестояния
Yuri Grachev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Праздник зимнего солнцестояния


Explanation:
Это он и есть.

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2212
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Grachev
1 hr

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr

agree  Yuri Smirnov
3 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
День зимнего солнцестояния


Explanation:
по аналогии с midday, midnight. Праздничную окраску этому дню также можно придать. Я попытался это сделать так: "День ..."

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  letika: Именно так :) Даже мумми-тролли проаздновали день зимнего солнцестояния. :)
1 hr
  -> спасибо, letika