KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

let my armour slip

Russian translation: Суть такая:


04:13 Mar 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: let my armour slip
If it had been morning, broad daylight, I might have held my peace and simply refused him; in the flickering torchlight at the end of a long day I let my armour slip.
Смысл таков: парень делает девушке предложение, а она этого вовсе не желает, но не может так вот сразу отказать.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:Суть такая:
Explanation:
...день был долгий, факелы там и свечи и все такое, поэтому она (на минутку) сняла броню - т.е., отказалась от обычных защитных рефлексов.

Конкретный перевод - может быть, "расслабилась"?

Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Суть такая:
Oleg Rudavin
5 +1Потеряла (утратила) бдительность
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Суть такая:


Explanation:
...день был долгий, факелы там и свечи и все такое, поэтому она (на минутку) сняла броню - т.е., отказалась от обычных защитных рефлексов.

Конкретный перевод - может быть, "расслабилась"?

Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: "оттаяла", "размякла", "не могла вести себя жестко"
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek: Есть такая буква :-)
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Потеряла (утратила) бдительность


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
46 mins
  -> Спасибо.