KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Bride-price

Russian translation: Буквально - да, выкуп за невесту.


04:19 Mar 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Bride-price
"What a charming life you offer me, Walther! Marriage without love or the comfort of your body, where you bring no more than my father's knowledge of horses as a bride-price."
Смысл: парень предлагает девушке выходить за него замуж, но только лишь для того, чтобы завладеть ее отцовским наследством - ее отец всю жизнь разводил лошадей и имел большую ферму.
Она ему с негодованием отвечает на это:
"What a charming life you offer me, Walther! Marriage without love or the comfort of your body, where you bring no more than my father's knowledge of horses as a bride-price."
Не получается толком со вторым предложением.
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:Буквально - да, выкуп за невесту.
Explanation:
Но, думаю, в контексте больше подойдет "а тебе-то только и нужно заполучить отцовский опыт в разведении лошадей в качестве приданого!".

Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Буквально - да, выкуп за невесту.
Oleg Rudavin
5 +3Выкуп за невесту
Jarema


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Выкуп за невесту


Explanation:
bride-price - это выкуп за невесту.
думаю, калым Вам не подойдет. :-)

Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
3 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Буквально - да, выкуп за невесту.


Explanation:
Но, думаю, в контексте больше подойдет "а тебе-то только и нужно заполучить отцовский опыт в разведении лошадей в качестве приданого!".

Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Thank you again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
20 mins

agree  Jarema
1 hr

agree  letika
1 hr

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs