KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

in odd corners

Russian translation: где попало


04:26 Apr 1, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: in odd corners
The stable was in a terrible state; the reek of ancient manure rose from the stalls, old straw lay rotting everywhere, rusted bits and broken tack lay abandoned in odd corners.

Где ни попадя?
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:где попало
Explanation:
или где ни попадя
Selected response from:

xxxxeni
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6где попалоxxxxeni
4словарная статья:
Igor Kreknin
3...в дальних углах...2rush


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
словарная статья:


Explanation:
> odd corner — дальний уголок

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
где попало


Explanation:
или где ни попадя

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
11 mins

agree  xxxJoeYeckley: a functional translation.
39 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
53 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: оба
3 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
11 hrs
  -> спасибо всем!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs
  -> и Вам спасибо!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...в дальних углах...


Explanation:
как вариант...
Удачи!

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169