KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

make light of it

Russian translation: приуменьшить серьезность [ситуации]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:make light of it
Russian translation:приуменьшить серьезность [ситуации]
Entered by: olganet

04:28 Apr 1, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: make light of it
I forced myself to speak, unclenching my teeth only by an effort of will. "Jamie, I've seen death before. Hells, I tried to kill him myself."
"And forgot everytthng I ever taught you," Jamie said, trying to make light of it. "Never throw away your weapon, Lanen, not in close quarters like that, it's ..."
Andrew Vdovin
стараясь приуменьшить серьезность [ситуации]
Explanation:

было бы хорошо побольше контекста
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6стараясь приуменьшить серьезность [ситуации]
olganet
4...пытаясь не придавать значения моим словамxxxxeni
4сказал Джэйми, пытаясь объяснить ситуациюxxxOleg Pashuk
3 -1...не обращать внимания на это...2rush


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
...не обращать внимания на это...


Explanation:
HIH

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jonathan Spector: In English: to belittle
3 mins

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сказал Джэйми, пытаясь объяснить ситуацию


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...пытаясь не придавать значения моим словам


Explanation:
to make light of - to treat as unimportant

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
стараясь приуменьшить серьезность [ситуации]


Explanation:

было бы хорошо побольше контекста

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476
Grading comment
thank you very much indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: That's the idea. In this sense, it is an effort to diffuse tension.
5 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: ... стараясь снизить серьезность разговора
7 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
24 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
10 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
13 hrs