KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Open-air fun for four: the new CLK-Class Cabriolet

Russian translation: Прогулка на свежем воздухе для четверых:


19:02 Apr 1, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Open-air fun for four: the new CLK-Class Cabriolet
_
Vova
Russian translation:Прогулка на свежем воздухе для четверых:
Explanation:
новый кабриотлет CLK класса
Selected response from:

Yuliya Panas
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Прогулка на свежем воздухе для четверых:Yuliya Panas
3Четверо под всеми четырьмя ветрами: новый кабриолет...
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Прогулка на свежем воздухе для четверых:


Explanation:
новый кабриотлет CLK класса

Yuliya Panas
PRO pts in pair: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasyl Baryshev: прекрасно сказано!
6 mins

agree  Dmitry Arch: CLK stands for "Coupe, Light and Kurz" - the German word for "short".
17 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Четверо под всеми четырьмя ветрами: новый кабриолет...


Explanation:
Пытаюсь образно :) А CLK нужно или только open air?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:26:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"Приятный ветерок для четверых\", что ближе, как говорится, к тексту.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 19:47:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

\"Четыре места -- и на все четыре ветра!\"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216