KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

sheer driving pleasure for four

Russian translation: возможность "прокатиться с ветерком" вчетвером


19:34 Apr 1, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sheer driving pleasure for four
Leading-edge technology, captivating styling and sheer driving pleasure for four – just some of the outstanding features of the new CLK-Class Cabriolet from Mercedes-Benz, due for launch in spring 2003 and set to continue the brand's successful tradition
of four-seater cabriolets.
Передовые технологии, пленительный дизайн и непревзойденное удовольствие от ...
Vova
Russian translation:возможность "прокатиться с ветерком" вчетвером
Explanation:
IMHO, в рекламном тексте это прозвучит лучше, чем "удовольствие/наслаждение от езды/катания вчетвером"
Selected response from:

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1сущее наслаждение езды вчетвером
Sergey Strakhov
5 +1см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov
5возможность "прокатиться с ветерком" вчетвером
Dmitry Arch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сущее наслаждение езды вчетвером


Explanation:
:))

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: "катания", "поездки". "Сущее" хорошо, еще можно "истинное", "настоящее"
12 mins
  -> Люблю синонимы.. и побольше, побольше :))) Спасибо, Кирилл!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
Текст явно рекламного характера, так что требуется достаточно вольный перевод, например:

Передовая технология, стильный дизайн и истинное наслаждение от вождения - это лишь часть выдающихся качеств нового кабриолета класса CLK от "Мерседес-Бенц",...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
18 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
возможность "прокатиться с ветерком" вчетвером


Explanation:
IMHO, в рекламном тексте это прозвучит лучше, чем "удовольствие/наслаждение от езды/катания вчетвером"

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246