KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

jezebel...

Russian translation: Финикиянка Иезавель...


12:19 Apr 2, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: jezebel...
Jezebel is Phoenician wife of Ahab who according to I and II Kings pressed the cult of Baal on the Israelites but was finally killed in accordance with Elijah's prephency.

Please, translate whoel sentence - I need names, but not only:))))

ASAP
slavist
Russian translation:Финикиянка Иезавель...
Explanation:
Финикиянка Иезавель, жена Ахава, о которой в 3-й и 4-й книге Царств сказано, что она навязала израильтянам культ Ваала, но в конце концов была убита по пророчеству Илии.

Примечание: книги Царств именно 3-я и 4-я. 1-я и 2-я в английском варианте Библии -- 1 and 2 Samuel.
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Coll - al that I needed. Have a very nice day, thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Иезавель
Natalie
5 +4Финикиянка Иезавель...
Yuri Smirnov
4 -2Иезикиль была женой Ахаба - финикийкой, которая по воле 1-го и "-го короля
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Иезикиль была женой Ахаба - финикийкой, которая по воле 1-го и "-го короля


Explanation:
навязала культ Ваала израелитам, однако в конце концов была убита в соответствии с пророчеством Илайи.
Удачи, slavist!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Иезавель
5 mins
  -> Да, Иезавель.

neutral  Igor Kreknin: не думаю, что её звали именем пророка. Полагаю: Иезевель
7 mins
  -> Нет, ИезАвель

disagree  Yuri Smirnov: With Natalie & Igor
19 mins
  -> Иезавель/ ИезАвель

disagree  Iouri Ostrovski: согласен с Н,ИК
31 mins
  -> Иезевель/ ИезАвель

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Иезавель


Explanation:
О библейских пророках
... Царица Иезавель, жена царя Ахаба, сама родом финикиянка, усердно насаждала в Израиле ...
www.alexandrmen.ru/books/hrists/proroki.html

Иезавель (имя финикийского происхождения) (3 Цар. 16:31, 18:4, 4 Цар. ...
www.rubricon.ru/bibl_ann/ ..%5Cann%5Cbibl%5C10_i%5C10_i18533.asp

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28209

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Конечно же.
15 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
24 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
25 mins

agree  Alya
31 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Иезавель
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Финикиянка Иезавель...


Explanation:
Финикиянка Иезавель, жена Ахава, о которой в 3-й и 4-й книге Царств сказано, что она навязала израильтянам культ Ваала, но в конце концов была убита по пророчеству Илии.

Примечание: книги Царств именно 3-я и 4-я. 1-я и 2-я в английском варианте Библии -- 1 and 2 Samuel.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861
Grading comment
Coll - al that I needed. Have a very nice day, thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: "навязывала". Не успела "навязать" до конца. ;) Очень правильно насчет книг Kings and Samuel Books !
5 mins
  -> Насчет "навязать" -- это как посмотреть. Но речь не об этом. Спасибо за agree.

agree  Jarema
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Благодарю

agree  Сергей Лузан: Иезавель
1 hr
  -> Thanks