KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

to lose contact with

Russian translation: потерять связь (с пилотом)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to lose radio contact (with the pilot)
Russian translation:потерять связь (с пилотом)
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

13:30 May 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to lose contact with
Air traffic control lost radio contact with the pilot of the aircraft ten minutes before the accident.
wang
потерять связь с пилотом
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:34:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Диспетчер службы УВД (управления воздушным движением) потерял связь/контакт с пилотом воздушного судна за 10 минут до происшествия.

Ссылка: опыт участия в расследовании авиационных происшествий
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7потерять связь с пилотом
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1потерять связь с2rush


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
потерять связь с пилотом


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:34:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Диспетчер службы УВД (управления воздушным движением) потерял связь/контакт с пилотом воздушного судна за 10 минут до происшествия.

Ссылка: опыт участия в расследовании авиационных происшествий

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Zelikova
0 min

agree  xxxNelly
9 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
22 mins

agree  engrus
28 mins

agree  Ksenia Kletkina
2 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day1 hr

agree  Vesselina Georgieva
1 day2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
потерять связь с


Explanation:
За 10 минут до катастрофы, диспетчер потерял связь с пислотом самолета...

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Nikita!