KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Sequel

Russian translation: продолжение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sequel
Russian translation:продолжение
Entered by: Elenacb

13:34 May 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Sequel
The sequel to My Childhood, My Apprenticeship, is out of print at the moment.
wang
продолжение
Explanation:
,
Selected response from:

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8продолжение
Elenacb
5последующее событие/продолжение/ последствиеengrus
4сиквел
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сиквел


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:37:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Это выражение уже прочно укоренилось в русском языке, а сейчас к нему постепенно добавляется и \"приквел\":

У канадского триллера \"Куб\" появился четыремерный сиквел. ...

... К выходу на экраны готовится второй приквел \"Молчания ягнят\". ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 13:53:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я не против слова \"продолжение\", но как быть, если в одном тексте встретятся \"sequel\" и \"prequel\"?

А в журналах про кино, DVD-диски и т.п. слова \"сиквел\" и \"приквел\" сейчас встречаются на каждом шагу. Думаю, их ждет судьба слова \"браузер\"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 14:58:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suggest that you choose the Russian equivalent offered by elkacb. It would fit best your context, since the books in question were written by Maxim Gorky who lived quite a long time ago when the words \"sequel\" and \"prequel\" did not exist yet :))

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
продолжение


Explanation:
,

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxNelly
7 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Sascha
12 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov: Тем более, речь, похоже, про "Детство", "Отрочество" и "Юность" горьковские
17 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
18 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Да, труд Алеши Пешкова вряд ли можно назвать "сиквелом" :))
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Ksenia Kletkina
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  protolmach: я думаю, М. Горький бы не возражал и против сикввела, однако, писать лучше "продолжение"
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
последующее событие/продолжение/ последствие


Explanation:
результат/следствие


engrus
PRO pts in pair: 47