KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

5th Marines

Russian translation: 5-й полк морской пехоты


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:5th Marines
Russian translation:5-й полк морской пехоты
Entered by: arterm

10:25 May 22, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: 5th Marines
He served one tour in the Republic of Vietnam where his duties included platoon leader in the 1st Bn, 5th Marines and advisor to South Vietnamese Forces.
Он отслужил один срок во Вьетнаме, где он был командиром взвода в 1-ом батальоне 5-ой Морской пехоты и советником вооруженных сил Южного Вьетнама.
arterm
Russian Federation
5-й полк морской пехоты
Explanation:
26 марта подразделения 5-го полка морской пехоты США все же смогли прорваться через мост в районе Насирии и выйти в Междуречье.
5-й полк морской пехоты куда-то исчез.
http://www.redstar.ru/2003/04/15_04/3_02.html
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +45-й полк морской пехоты
Yuri Smirnov
3 +15-ой Морской пехотной, можно оставить и пехоты
Yuri Grachev


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5-ой Морской пехотной, можно оставить и пехоты


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 10:28:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вместо пехотной

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns
0 min
  -> спасибо, uldis

neutral  Yuri Smirnov: 5-ой что?
1 min
  -> Юрий, прошу прощения, я не вставил "полк"

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
5-й полк морской пехоты


Explanation:
26 марта подразделения 5-го полка морской пехоты США все же смогли прорваться через мост в районе Насирии и выйти в Междуречье.
5-й полк морской пехоты куда-то исчез.
http://www.redstar.ru/2003/04/15_04/3_02.html

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
0 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Jarema: Именно полк
1 min
  -> А як же ж?

agree  Yuliya Panas
6 mins

agree  Yuri Grachev
6 mins