KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

May I/Might I?

Russian translation: Могу я / мог бы я


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:May I/Might I?
Russian translation:Могу я / мог бы я
Entered by: Olga Simon

18:20 May 25, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / modal semantics
English term or phrase: May I/Might I?
Might they be persuaded? What means are resorted to in rendering modal verbs into russian? What's the difference between May I and Might I ask you?
Roman
Могу я / мог бы я
Explanation:
May I = могу (ли) я
might I = (не) мог (могла) бы я

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 18:29:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В принципе вот и вся разница-то, как и по-русски.

Могу (ли) я предложить вам кофе? May I offer you some coffee?

Правда, в отношении might есть еще один аспект - он может передавать долю сомнения или неуверенности. Например:

Идет дождь, но я все-таки могу еще пойти в кино. It is raining but I still might go to the movies.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 18:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот полная распечатка из словаря Merriam Webster (относящаяся только к модальному глаголу), тут как раз все возможные оттенки и способы употребления расписаны:

might [1] (miet) auxiliary v. pres. sing. and pl. <might;>
past <might>
1. pt. of MAY 1: I asked if we might borrow
their car.
2. (used to express tentative possibility):
She might have called while you were out.
3. (used to express an unrealized
possibility): He might have been killed!.
4. (used to express advisability or offer a
suggestion): They might at least have
tried.
5. (used to express contingency, esp. in
clauses indicating condition,
concession, result, etc.): difficult as
it might be.
6. (used in polite requests for permission):
Might I speak to you for a moment?.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 18:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И то же самое про \"may\":

may [1] (may) auxiliary v. pres. <may;> past <might;>
imperative, infinitive, and participles
lacking
1. (used to express possibility): It may
rain. You may have been right.
2. (used to express opportunity or
permission): You may enter.
3. (used to express contingency, esp. in
clauses indicating condition,
concession, purpose, result, etc.):
strange as it may seem; Let us concur so
that we may live in peace.
4. (used to express wish or prayer): Long
may you live!.
5. Archaic. (used to express ability or
power.).
[bef. 900; ME mai 1st and 3rd pers. sing. pres.
indic. of mouen, OE mÑg (inf. magan), c. OFris
mei, OS, OHG, Go mag, ON ma; cf. MAIN, MIGHT 2]
Usage. See CAN1.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Могу я / мог бы я
Olga Simon
3 -1могу я / можно мне
Elenacb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Могу я / мог бы я


Explanation:
May I = могу (ли) я
might I = (не) мог (могла) бы я

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 18:29:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В принципе вот и вся разница-то, как и по-русски.

Могу (ли) я предложить вам кофе? May I offer you some coffee?

Правда, в отношении might есть еще один аспект - он может передавать долю сомнения или неуверенности. Например:

Идет дождь, но я все-таки могу еще пойти в кино. It is raining but I still might go to the movies.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 18:31:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот полная распечатка из словаря Merriam Webster (относящаяся только к модальному глаголу), тут как раз все возможные оттенки и способы употребления расписаны:

might [1] (miet) auxiliary v. pres. sing. and pl. <might;>
past <might>
1. pt. of MAY 1: I asked if we might borrow
their car.
2. (used to express tentative possibility):
She might have called while you were out.
3. (used to express an unrealized
possibility): He might have been killed!.
4. (used to express advisability or offer a
suggestion): They might at least have
tried.
5. (used to express contingency, esp. in
clauses indicating condition,
concession, result, etc.): difficult as
it might be.
6. (used in polite requests for permission):
Might I speak to you for a moment?.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 18:32:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

И то же самое про \"may\":

may [1] (may) auxiliary v. pres. <may;> past <might;>
imperative, infinitive, and participles
lacking
1. (used to express possibility): It may
rain. You may have been right.
2. (used to express opportunity or
permission): You may enter.
3. (used to express contingency, esp. in
clauses indicating condition,
concession, purpose, result, etc.):
strange as it may seem; Let us concur so
that we may live in peace.
4. (used to express wish or prayer): Long
may you live!.
5. Archaic. (used to express ability or
power.).
[bef. 900; ME mai 1st and 3rd pers. sing. pres.
indic. of mouen, OE mÑg (inf. magan), c. OFris
mei, OS, OHG, Go mag, ON ma; cf. MAIN, MIGHT 2]
Usage. See CAN1.


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
28 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
29 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: may/might -- 50% или неизвестная вероятность возможности
1 hr

agree  Irena Gintilas
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
6 hrs

agree  Igor Zabuta
11 hrs

agree  Denis Kiselev
16 hrs

agree  trono
1 day12 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
могу я / можно мне


Explanation:
х

Elenacb
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Denis Kiselev: очень спорно
1 day14 hrs