KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

darling

Russian translation: дорогая/дорогой (любимый/ая, милый/ая, родной/ая)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:darling
Russian translation:дорогая/дорогой (любимый/ая, милый/ая, родной/ая)
Entered by: Natalia Koltsova

08:28 May 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: darling
in conversation, for example:
"no, darling, you're quite wrong!"
Julio Dourdil
Нет, ДОРОГАЯ, ты не права...
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is normally used for spouses (and female!)

Male: ДОРОГОЙ (DOROGOY)

(femminine - DOROGAYA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOROGOY/DOROGAYA is traditional for spouses, любимый/любимая, милый/милая, родной/родная (as suggested below) are more endearing, less formal, can be used between lovers, \"partners\" (as opposed to married couples :)) etc.
Selected response from:

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Impressively swift, thorough and professional advice and explanation. A big thanks to Natalia K.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Нет, ДОРОГАЯ, ты не права...
Natalia Koltsova
5 +1.engrus
5moja rodnajatraslator1


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Нет, ДОРОГАЯ, ты не права...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:35:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is normally used for spouses (and female!)

Male: ДОРОГОЙ (DOROGOY)

(femminine - DOROGAYA)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:38:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOROGOY/DOROGAYA is traditional for spouses, любимый/любимая, милый/милая, родной/родная (as suggested below) are more endearing, less formal, can be used between lovers, \"partners\" (as opposed to married couples :)) etc.

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Impressively swift, thorough and professional advice and explanation. A big thanks to Natalia K.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Zelikova
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Yuri Smirnov: Аминь!
3 mins
  -> My pleasure :)

agree  xxxsergey: or 'dorogusha'
6 mins
  -> seriously colloquial, playful, yes :)

agree  Denis Kiselev: дорогуша
11 mins
  -> Интересно, это именно то слово, которым пользуетесь вы? :))

agree  Kirill Semenov
19 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  2rush
20 mins
  -> Спасибо и вам.

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Oh Darling, please believe me!
5 hrs

agree  Yelena.
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
.


Explanation:
любимый/любимая

милый/милая

дорогой/дорогая

родной/родная
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:45:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lyubimiy (m)/Lyubimaya(f)
Miliy(m)/Milaya(f)
Dorogoy(m)/Dorogaya(f)
Rodnoy(m)/Rodnaya(f)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:49:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can be used to address to those we love (spouses, children)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 08:59:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Darling as dorogoy/dorogaya is more formal

Usually in everydays life the words

Miliy(m)/Milaya(f)
Rodnoy(m)/Rodnaya(f)

are used for Darling to express love and care in more informal way

engrus
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Koltsova
3 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
moja rodnaja


Explanation:
Spouses and people in love use this expression

traslator1
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RussianRussian