KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

unchallenged entitlement

Russian translation: непогрешимая уверенность в себе


18:23 Jun 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: unchallenged entitlement
Sense of unchallenged entitlement

Контекст: They watched the girl. The way she moved around the room, making small bits of conversation, leaning forward to giggle in someone's ear. Her clothes were right, her makeup was right, her hair was right, and she had about her the sort of ease that comes with a sense of unchallenged entitlement.


Речь идет о девушке, необремененной житейскими проблемами - хотелось бы найти наиболее адекватный перевод последней части фразы. Спасибо!
nattash
Russian translation:непогрешимая уверенность в себе
Explanation:
... она вела себя с той легкостью/непринужденностью, которую дает чувство непогрешимой уверенности в себе.
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем! "Непогрешимая уверенность в себе" мне очень подходит!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5неоспоримое правоAlexander Demyanov
5легкость кaк следствие чувствa того, что ей все это - сaмa собой рaзумеющaяся дaнностъRuselkie
3 +1ощущение своей несомненной безупречности
Kirill Semenov
3непогрешимая уверенность в себе
Larissa Boutrimova


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
неоспоримое право


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ощущение своей несомненной безупречности


Explanation:
Мне вот такое чувствуется.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 18:55:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Подумав, решил, что \"безукоризненность\" = \"несомненная безупречность\". Никто даже не бросит \"укора\", то есть `unchallenged\'.

Так что можно сократить, пожалуй: \"ощущение своей безукоризненности\".

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ruselkie: even more then her own - her world unchallenged
7 mins
  -> не понял, если честно. own и her world? Откуда это?

agree  ninsk
9 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
легкость кaк следствие чувствa того, что ей все это - сaмa собой рaзумеющaяся дaнностъ


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-26 18:55:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - please take \"ей\" out!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 03:43:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кириллу: sorry for confusion - имелось в виду, что она не то что бы в себе не сомневается, а в миропорядке в целом, ИМХО

Ruselkie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
непогрешимая уверенность в себе


Explanation:
... она вела себя с той легкостью/непринужденностью, которую дает чувство непогрешимой уверенности в себе.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1183
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем! "Непогрешимая уверенность в себе" мне очень подходит!