KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

bucking segregation

Russian translation: см. ниже


17:11 Jun 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bucking segregation
Booker T. Washington had advised blacks earlier in the century to forget bucking segregation, recently approved by the U.S. Supreme Court in Plessy v. Ferguson (1896).

Whole sentence please. I don't understand what was approved by the court recently (in 1896) in this case.
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
... посоветовал чернокожим американцам забыть о попытках сопротивляться сегрегации, незадолго до этого получившей поддержку Верховного суда США в решении по делу ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка № 1:

... посоветовал чернокожим американцам ... оставить попытки противодействия (сопротивления) сегрегации, незадолго до этого получившей поддержку Верховного суда США в решении по делу ...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +3here are some links on American historyRuselkie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
см. ниже


Explanation:
... посоветовал чернокожим американцам забыть о попытках сопротивляться сегрегации, незадолго до этого получившей поддержку Верховного суда США в решении по делу ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 17:33:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Поправка № 1:

... посоветовал чернокожим американцам ... оставить попытки противодействия (сопротивления) сегрегации, незадолго до этого получившей поддержку Верховного суда США в решении по делу ...


Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kudria
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  huntr
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Ruselkie: looks like asker needed some background info, too:)
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the backgrounder, but your rendering into Russian is virtually the same :-)

agree  Sascha
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

agree  nrabate: оставить попытки
2 days8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
here are some links on American history


Explanation:
it will help:)

In 1883, The U.S. Supreme Court began to strike down the foundations of the post-Civil War Reconstructin, declaring the Civil Rights Act of 1875 unconstitutional. The Court also ruled that the Fourteenth Amendment prohibited state governments from discriminating against people because of race but did not restrict private organizations or individuals from doing so. Thus railroads, hotels, theaters, and the like could legally practice segregation. Eventually, the Court also validated state legislation that discriminated against blacks. In 1896 it legitimized the principle of "separate but equal" in its ruling Plessy v. Ferguson. The Court held that separate accommodations did not deprive blacks of equal rights if the accommodations were equal. In 1899, the Court went even further declaring in Cumming v. County Board of Education: Laws establishing separate schools for whites were valid even if they provided no comparable schools for blacks.

The first major blow against the Jim Crow system of racial segregation was struck in 1954 by the Supreme Court's decision in Brown v. Board of Education of Topeka, Kansas, which declared segregation in the public schools unconstitutional.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 18:42:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was these non-threatening racial views that gave Washington the appellation \"The Great Accomodater\". He believed that blacks should not push to attain equal civil and political rights with whites. That it was best to concentrate on improving their economic skills and the quality of their character. The burden of improvement resting squarely on the shoulders of the black man. Eventually they would earn the respect and love of the white man, and civil and political rights would be accrued as a matter of course. This was a very non-threatening and popular idea with a lot of whites.

As Washington\'s influence with whites and blacks grew he reaped several honors. In 1901 he wrote a bestseller called Up From Slavery - his autobiography. He also became an advisor to the President of the United States - Theodore Roosevelt. He became the first black ever to dine at the White House with the President. This created a huge scandal. Many white people thought that it was wrong for whites and blacks to mix socially, and for their President to do it horrified them. Roosevelt defended his actions at the time, and he continued to ask for Washington\'s advice, but he never invited him back.

Eventually Washington\'s leadership of blacks began to decline. It became apparent that the white people that had gained control of Southern institutions after Reconstruction did not ever want the civil and political status of blacks to improve - regardless of how hard they worked or how much character they had. They passed laws to keep them from voting and to keep them from mixing with whites in schools, stores and restaurants. Many blacks came to believe that a more forceful, demanding approach was needed. They turned to the leadership of William Monroe Trotter, W.E.B. DuBois and the NAACP.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 18:46:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://usinfo.state.gov/journals/itdhr/0999/ijdr/pitts.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 18:53:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Букер Т. Вашингтон ранее призвал чернокожих американцев не сопротивляться сегрегационной политике, которая недавно была одобрена Верховным судом США решением по делу Плесси против Фергюссона (1896).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 19:08:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Владимиру - согласна с Вашим переводом, правда тональность чуть-чуть другая.
Вашингтон был черным политиком, который занимал позицию примиренчества с превосходством белых.
Не зная контекста, можно и на иронию согласиться - может поэтому и переводчику непонятно, о чем речь:)


    Reference: http://www.toptags.com/aama/docs/jcrow.htm
    Reference: http://www.ushistory.net/toc/washington.html
Ruselkie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vents Villers
21 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Интересно!
13 hrs
  -> Cпасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 day11 hrs
  -> Cпасибо!