KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Sior

Russian translation: Синьор


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sior
Russian translation:Синьор
Entered by: Maka Berozashvili

07:23 Jun 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Sior
Sior Pietro was a celebrated professor of law at the University of Bologna . . .

SIor Francis, etc.

How should I translate Sior?
Maka Berozashvili
Georgia
Синьор
Explanation:
Итальянское - господин, отсюда английское senior, sir
Selected response from:

Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3СЬЕР
Alya
5 +1Синьор
Anatoli Prasalovich
3"Смотрящий" ПетроMishanya
2все правильно, но тольео это "Sior" встречается только в текстах на религиозную тематику. Посему,
Sergey Strakhov
1 +1dialect form?
danya


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Синьор


Explanation:
Итальянское - господин, отсюда английское senior, sir

Anatoli Prasalovich
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arianna Niero
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dialect form?


Explanation:
if not a misprint, it may well be some dialect form (a wild guess, though)


danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arianna Niero: in Venetian dialect it's used instead of italian word "signor"
42 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
все правильно, но тольео это "Sior" встречается только в текстах на религиозную тематику. Посему,


Explanation:
может быть, лучше "отец Пьетро"?. Там все время монахов каких-то вспоминают...

(Это всего лишь версия, пусть Ваш оригинал меня подтвердит или опровергнет)
Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Смотрящий" Петро


Explanation:
Да-а, своя братва везде найдется...
Но шутки шутками, а что если так и оставить "сиор"? Мы же не переводим, например, слово "приор/prior" (что-то типа настоятеля), если речь идет о католиках?

Mishanya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 22

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
СЬЕР


Explanation:
По-моему, принято именно так передавать это обращение для средневековых итальянских реалий.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-30 10:18:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Не обязательно это относится к религиозной тематике. При обращении к именитым гражданам также употреблялось такое обращение.

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxIreneN
5 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
6 hrs

agree  huntr
6 hrs
  -> всем спасибо :)