KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

wards

Russian translation: охранные барьеры


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wards
Russian translation:охранные барьеры
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

02:00 Jul 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wards
"By the price that was paid, by the power of blood, in the name of Malior, Lord of the Sixth Hell, I conjure a Messenger here to me. By this sigil ye are bound, by these wards restrained. I am your master. Come now and speak."

He had spent all the hours since dawn placing wards and other things in readiness, in and about the cabin and the grounds.

"I could not find you in your imprisonment until you bespoke me, though once past the wards the demon-sign was obvious and the very air was thick with it"

Судя по всему, это какие-то магические охранные средства. Они, вроде как, призваны сдерживать вызванных демонов, но, с другой стороны (как видно из последнего отрывка), они скрывают присутствие ("запах"?) демонов от постороннних, которым не обязательно знать о проведении ритуала (а то еще полицию вызовут, мало ли).
Я не силен в магии, может, кто-нибудь подскажет?
Andrew Vdovin
магические охранные барьеры
Explanation:
http://www.rifts-rpg.com/magic/rules/wards.html

"What is commonly called a ward is actually a ward phrase made up of 1 or more mystic symbols. Each symbol is inscribed in order in an appropriate substance (as listed in the book) and activated by incanting the symbol's power words. Diabolists have a certain number of wards per day they can activate. This number refers to the number of WARD PHRASES she can empower. In other words, you don't have to spent 3 of your wards per day to empower protection-from evil area-of-effect, that's one phrase, so 1 empowerment."

"Simple Ward ... This Spell will give..."

"Storage Ward ... This Spell will create a magical trap"

Судя по этому - ward, а затем описание заклинания - я бы сказала, что это охранные заклинания.

а вот еще нашла -

"While Earth magic is best suited to defensive enchantments,
many mages can construct wards - magical barriers - of some sort"

значит, получаются магические охранные барьеры, их вполне можно расставлять, как в отрывке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 03:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

за зоной действия таких магических барьеров, наверное, заметны \"признаки\" присутствия демонов - demon-sign.
Selected response from:

Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ, хотя вариант Кирилла мне тоже очень нравится. Но Ваш больше подходит по контексту.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4защитные чары или обереги (часто предметы)
Kirill Semenov
5заклинанияBoris Nedkov
4 +1магические охранные барьерыKateryna Osokine
5охранительные знаки
myrafla


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
охранительные знаки


Explanation:
... незыблем, а Черная Магия — моей ... Магия не тянет меня к ... Начертаны все охранительные знаки ...
Напр.,
Wards are a unique type of protective magic used to guard locations from magic and prying eyes...


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/rpg2/threesixty/PDF/BlackMagic.pdf
    Reference: http://www.wtg.ru/wtiger/library/awreen/
myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 339

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
магические охранные барьеры


Explanation:
http://www.rifts-rpg.com/magic/rules/wards.html

"What is commonly called a ward is actually a ward phrase made up of 1 or more mystic symbols. Each symbol is inscribed in order in an appropriate substance (as listed in the book) and activated by incanting the symbol's power words. Diabolists have a certain number of wards per day they can activate. This number refers to the number of WARD PHRASES she can empower. In other words, you don't have to spent 3 of your wards per day to empower protection-from evil area-of-effect, that's one phrase, so 1 empowerment."

"Simple Ward ... This Spell will give..."

"Storage Ward ... This Spell will create a magical trap"

Судя по этому - ward, а затем описание заклинания - я бы сказала, что это охранные заклинания.

а вот еще нашла -

"While Earth magic is best suited to defensive enchantments,
many mages can construct wards - magical barriers - of some sort"

значит, получаются магические охранные барьеры, их вполне можно расставлять, как в отрывке.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-04 03:54:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

за зоной действия таких магических барьеров, наверное, заметны \"признаки\" присутствия демонов - demon-sign.


    Reference: http://www.morat.demon.co.uk/Everway/Magic.html
Kateryna Osokine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 116
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ, хотя вариант Кирилла мне тоже очень нравится. Но Ваш больше подходит по контексту.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alya: подойдет, смотря по конкретной стиуации
5 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
заклинания


Explanation:
Ведь заклинания являются охранительными барьерами в магическом арсенале.

Boris Nedkov
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 18

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
защитные чары или обереги (часто предметы)


Explanation:
Ward -- это действительно защитные чары. В том числе оградительные круги, знаки и т. д., как коллеги выше отмечают. Очень часто речь о заколдованных амулетах (есть хорошее старое слово "оберег"). Все это могут назвать wards. Они часто защищают от совершенно определенного и довольно узкого воздействия. Demonic ward -- хащита от демонов, и т. п.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: оберег
1 hr
  -> хорошее слово, мне тоже нравится :)

agree  Natalia Kudria
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Alya: оберег будет наиболее точно, но по тексту можно варьировать; магические барьеры тоже подойдут
4 hrs
  -> и спасибо за ward=оберег, я до сих пор тот вопрос вспоминаю :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: магические барьеры тоже
14 hrs

neutral  Boris Popov: Кирилл - ИМХО оберег - это артефакт белой, в крайнем серой магии. Вызов нежити и жертвенная кровь как источник силы - это черная магия.
1 day13 hrs
  -> согласен :)