KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

"rat yoofs"

Russian translation: дворовая шпана


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rat yoofs
Russian translation:дворовая шпана
Entered by: Vents Villers

20:58 Jul 8, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "rat yoofs"
From M. Burgess "Junk"
But he was a lot older than others, in his mid-twenties, maybe, whereas the rat yoofs were sixteen, seventeen.
Vents Villers
шпана
Explanation:
может быть
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Tnx. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7шпана
Alya
5 +1отвязаянные малолетки (отморозки), см далее...
Larissa Dinsley
5youthsWill Matter
4ПацаныxxxOleg Pashuk
4щенки
Yuri Smirnov
3салагиxxxxeni
3эти крысятаAlexander Demyanov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
youths


Explanation:
The younger youths, the ones younger than in their twenties, the teen or younger youths. Slang.

Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
шпана


Explanation:
может быть

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 923
Grading comment
Tnx. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: отлично!
11 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  nrabate
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  huntr
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
8 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Georgeson: можно добавить"дворовая шпана"
1 day13 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Will Matter
3 days19 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 days

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
эти крысята


Explanation:
-

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
салаги


Explanation:
или салажата

как вариант

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Пацаны


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отвязаянные малолетки (отморозки), см далее...


Explanation:
Побольше б контексту.

Rat здесь может иметь два значения 1) отвязанный и 2) подвыпивший, пьяный, надравшийся.

В первом варианте можно даже использовать "отморозки" - мне кажется, соответствует общему настрою произведения.

The Chambers Dictionary: ...adj. rat - drunk, ...ratpack - a rowdy gang of young people

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1104

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: отвязаянные малолетки
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
щенки


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861