KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

for that thou dost love him for us both

Russian translation: because of the fact that you will be loving him for both of us


08:46 Jul 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: for that thou dost love him for us both
"Be thou then as generous in thy love to him who was Akhor, for that thou dost love him for us both,' she said privately to me, the formality of her words a seal and a benison.

Как передать стиль?
"...ибо ты воистину любишь его за нас обеих"? Что-то мне не особо нравится...
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:because of the fact that you will be loving him for both of us
Explanation:
In expansive modern English, what she is saying is: "In that case be just as generous in the love you have toward the person who was formerly Akhor [or Akhor in his past form], because of the fact that you will be loving him for both of us."

I can't help with finding an archaic, romantic, heart-felt Russian equivalent, but this may help with clarifying the sense of the archaic, romantic, heart-felt English. :-)
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thanks o lot for your explanation, Joseph!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5попытка высокого штиля
Alya
4 +3because of the fact that you will be loving him for both of usxxxJoeYeckley
4"...дабы ты воистину любила его за нас обеих"
Сергей Лузан
3чтобы ты любила его столь сильно, как если бы любили мы обе
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
чтобы ты любила его столь сильно, как если бы любили мы обе


Explanation:
Во-первых, мне кажется, что тут именно "чтобы ты любила его...", а не "ибо ты любишь...".

Во-вторых, "за нас обеих" или (пожалуй, лучше) "за нас двоих" мне тоже не очень, но это, вероятно, самые краткие варианты.

Я бы предложил:

"чтобы ты любила его столь же сильно, как если бы любили мы обе"

или:

"чтобы ты твоя любовь к нему была так сильна, как если бы вмещала и мою"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 09:19:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно \"дабы\" вместо \"чтобы\", но мне это словечко не очень нравится. Можно пересолить архаичностью -- и получится уже не возвышенно, а высокопарно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:39:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Покопался с for that. Беру назад свое \"во-первых\" -- выяснилось, что это именно \"ибо, потому что\". Я сопоставил с Библией, примеры приводить не буду. Варианты мои практически не меняются, тем не менее:

\"ибо ты и правда любишь его так сильно, как если любили мы обе\"

\"ибо твоя любовь к нему так сильна, как если бы вмещала и свою\".

\"за нас обеих\" или \"за нас двоих\" мне по-прежнему не очень нравятся, несмотря на краткость.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 10:46:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



Вот примеры for that в архаичном стиле:

Быт. 6:3
And the Lord said, My spirit shall not always strive with man, _for that_ he is also a flesh...

И сказал Господь: не вечно Духу Моему быть пренебрегаемым человеками; _потому что_ они плоть...


Исх. 16:7
And in the morning, then ye shall see the glory of the Lord; _for that_ He heareth your murmurings against the Lord...

И утром увидите славу Господню, _ибо_ услышал Он ропот наш на Господа...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 11:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Джо дал пояснение отличное. Другой смысл...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 11:43:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Джо дал пояснение отличное. Другой смысл...


Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"...дабы ты воистину любила его за нас обеих"


Explanation:
дабы - вполне уместно по стилю. Удачи, Vdovin!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:18:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... так люби/ (возлюби) ЖЕ его за нас обеих

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
because of the fact that you will be loving him for both of us


Explanation:
In expansive modern English, what she is saying is: "In that case be just as generous in the love you have toward the person who was formerly Akhor [or Akhor in his past form], because of the fact that you will be loving him for both of us."

I can't help with finding an archaic, romantic, heart-felt Russian equivalent, but this may help with clarifying the sense of the archaic, romantic, heart-felt English. :-)

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Thanks o lot for your explanation, Joseph!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: "ибо отныне тебе любить его за нас обеих"
8 mins

agree  Alya: всегда важно сперва понять смысл фразы, прежде чем подыскивать варианты перевода
14 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Neither can we at once as you can see, but thanx for extremely helpful explanations.
47 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
попытка высокого штиля


Explanation:
Так будь же ты отныне так же великодушна в любви своей к тому, кто был некогда Ахором, ибо отныне тебе предстоит любить его за нас обеих.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:53:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"отныне\" дважды влезло -- одно можно выкинуть :)

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 923

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: мне кажется, "предстоит" можно просто опустить. Или "суждено"?..
7 mins
  -> спасибо. Суждено ли (в смысле fatum), или предстоит (без "роковой" нагрузки), должно быть видно из событий романа. Я просто попыталась скомбинировать объяснения Joe и Ваши находки

agree  Yuri Geifman: можно просто опустить слово "предстоит", мне кажется это звучит :-)
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  invguy: Так будь же ты великодушна как меня в любви своей к тому, кто некогда Ахором был, ибо тебе сейчас любить его за нас обеих. (если к стихам тянуть надо... :)
4 hrs

agree  Boris Popov: звучит! :)
10 hrs

agree  Georgeson: молодец!!!
20 hrs
  -> всем спасибо, но по совести лавры должны отойти Joe и Кириллу