KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

to superglue

Russian translation: залить суперклеем


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to superglue
Russian translation:залить суперклеем
Entered by: Vents Villers

08:53 Jul 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to superglue
From M. Burgess "Junk" (p.73):
It turned out they had this big plan for Sunday night. They were going to go out and superglue all the locks in the banks.
Vents Villers
залить/замазать/заклеить суперклеем
Explanation:
ИМХО слово "суперклей" уже вошло в языковую практику (см. яндекс, больше 13000 ссылок)
Selected response from:

Boris Popov
Grading comment
Spasibo! :)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4залить/замазать/заклеить суперклеем
Boris Popov
5 +1заклеить мощным клеемIouri Ostrovski
5заклеить наглухо
Сергей Лузан
3 +1Как вариант...
Dobriansky


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заклеить мощным клеем


Explanation:
никогда в школе не замазывали замочные скважины клеем?

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  letika: :D Чему только на PROZе не научишься...
7 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
залить/замазать/заклеить суперклеем


Explanation:
ИМХО слово "суперклей" уже вошло в языковую практику (см. яндекс, больше 13000 ссылок)

Boris Popov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Spasibo! :)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgeson
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexander Demyanov: залить
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Сергей Лузан: с demyanov
1 day6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Как вариант...


Explanation:
Склеить намертво

Dobriansky
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kudria
41 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
заклеить наглухо


Explanation:
до кучи. Удачи, Ingemaars!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669