KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

and

Russian translation: Нина и Треплев


18:02 Nov 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: and
Nina and Treplev
Fabian
Russian translation:Нина и Треплев
Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-10 18:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conjunction \"И\"
Selected response from:

Dobriansky
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Нина и Треплев
Dobriansky
5 +4C'mon now. It is a joke, right?xxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1Нина с Треплевым
Umutay Midinova
4 +1&
Sergey Strakhov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
Нина и Треплев


Explanation:
_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2003-11-10 18:04:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Conjunction \"И\"

Dobriansky
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 92
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb: i
1 min

agree  Iouri Ostrovski: pronounce [i]
4 mins

agree  Alya: pronounce [ee]
5 mins

agree  Yelena.
33 mins

agree  jirian
1 hr

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 hr

agree  Alexander Konosov
2 hrs

agree  David Knowles
2 hrs

agree  Jirina Nevosadova
4 hrs

agree  Margarita
7 hrs

agree  voloshinab
7 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 hrs

agree  M. R. Rahimi
11 hrs

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
17 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day7 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
2 days2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
C'mon now. It is a joke, right?


Explanation:
It cannot be a serious question. Somebody is having fun at Proz expense:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 19:08:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

He knows how to contact Proz and to post the quesion in English - Russian pair, but he can\'t look up \"and\" in a dictionary? It\'s on the fist page!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 19:09:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

question - sorry...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 19:12:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How can one translate without knowing THIS?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 19:13:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can\'t go around it, \"И\" is in every text!

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. R. Rahimi
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Tamar Kvlividze: :)
7 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Dmitry Avdeev: who knows... :)
9 hrs
  -> c'mon now:-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
&


Explanation:
Нина & Треплев

Why not?:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: :-) , & yr comment below set me rotfl. thanx :-)
1 day1 hr

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Нина с Треплевым


Explanation:
Do you translate into Russian?


Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov: Или: Треплев с Ниной:)
39 mins