KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

complimentary breakfast / Concierge staff

Russian translation: ...гостиной, где наши консьержи каждый день предлагают гостям бесплатный завтрак и коктейли


03:30 Nov 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: complimentary breakfast / Concierge staff
This includes the use of our VIP Lounge, where complimentary breakfast and cocktails are offered daily, hosted by our Concierge staff.

В их число входят использование нашей VIP-гостиной, где ежедневно предлагаются привилегированные завтрак и коктейли, а за гостями ухаживают наши консьержи.

Туристическая брошюра про клубный туризм на гуаме
Pic - Pacific Island Club
arterm
Russian Federation
Russian translation:...гостиной, где наши консьержи каждый день предлагают гостям бесплатный завтрак и коктейли
Explanation:
complimentary - это за счет компании (заведения).
Selected response from:

gmarina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5...гостиной, где наши консьержи каждый день предлагают гостям бесплатный завтрак и коктейлиgmarina
4Бесплатный завтрак в качестве подарка/ гостеприимство, оказываемое нашими консьержами/ служащимиxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
...гостиной, где наши консьержи каждый день предлагают гостям бесплатный завтрак и коктейли


Explanation:
complimentary - это за счет компании (заведения).


gmarina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Vladimir!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Mark!

agree  Margarita: только Concierge staff - это не консьержи, а обслуживающий персонал.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Margarita! I agree that it's more of a calque, but "obsluzhiva..." is too heavy for the style.

agree  Mykhailo Kolaichuk
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mikhaylo!

agree  Janina Nowrot
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Janina!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Бесплатный завтрак в качестве подарка/ гостеприимство, оказываемое нашими консьержами/ служащими


Explanation:
---

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603