KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

putter golf

Russian translation: мини-гольф


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:putter golf
Russian translation:мини-гольф
Entered by: arterm

03:39 Nov 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: putter golf
Try tennis, putter golf, skating,
Туристическая брошюра про клубный туризм на гуаме
arterm
Russian Federation
мини-гольф
Explanation:
http://www.golfspb.ru/where.php#ArsenalPlace
Selected response from:

Palmyra
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Миниатюрный ("детский") гольфAYP
5мини-гольф
Palmyra


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Миниатюрный ("детский") гольф


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.rusperevod.com/cgi/all.cgi?psx+view+145
    Reference: http://www.newgame.ru/32bit/games/159.htm
AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karpushina: it's pretty much the same. Putter club is the one used for precise shots
1 hr

agree  GaryG: there's also "pitch-and-putt" where you use a putter and "irons" (clubs for short-range "approach" shots)
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
мини-гольф


Explanation:
http://www.golfspb.ru/where.php#ArsenalPlace

Palmyra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EstonianEstonian
PRO pts in pair: 12