KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Golf Range

Russian translation: поле для гольфа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Golf Range
Russian translation:поле для гольфа
Entered by: arterm

03:54 Nov 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Golf Range
Golf Range
один из видов активного отдыха
Туристическая брошюра про клубный туризм на гуаме
arterm
Russian Federation
поле для гольфа
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-13 04:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Woods Golf Range... The Woods now has a year round golf range with a nice grass tee line as well as an artificial tee line for winter use. ...

www.golfthewoods.com/range/
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6поле для гольфа
Vladimir Pochinov
4площадка для любителей гольфа
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
golf range
поле для гольфа


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-11-13 04:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Woods Golf Range... The Woods now has a year round golf range with a nice grass tee line as well as an artificial tee line for winter use. ...

www.golfthewoods.com/range/

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladislav Smetanin
4 mins

agree  GaryG: This is apparently not a golf COURSE; the usual term is "driving range" (in the US, anyway), the purpose of which is to practice driving the ball. There is no walking involved
19 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
28 mins

agree  Oleg Sollogub
42 mins

agree  Palmyra
51 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
golf range
площадка для любителей гольфа


Explanation:
не поле

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056