KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Szechwan-style cuisine

Russian translation: сычуаньская кухня


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Szechwan-style cuisine
Russian translation: сычуаньская кухня
Entered by: arterm

04:07 Nov 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Szechwan-style cuisine
Featuring Szechwan-style cuisine, Toryu offers a wide array of menu from fresh seafood dishes to a variety of noodles.
Туристическая брошюра про клубный туризм на гуаме
arterm
Russian Federation
кухня похожа на сычуаньскую
Explanation:
... очень популярно другое традиционное направление китайской кухни – сычуаньская кухня. ...

russian.cri.com.cn/russia/2002/Sep/67804.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Сычуаньская кухня
Margarita
4кухня похожа на сычуаньскую
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szechwan-style cuisine
кухня похожа на сычуаньскую


Explanation:
... очень популярно другое традиционное направление китайской кухни – сычуаньская кухня. ...

russian.cri.com.cn/russia/2002/Sep/67804.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Сычуаньская кухня


Explanation:
китайская кухня делится на 8 основных групп по географическому признаку.

Есть еще написание Сечуанская кухня, но оно не так распространено, как первый вариант.


    Reference: http://russian.cri.com.cn/russia/2003/Jul/113786.htm
Margarita
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 288

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: только с прописной буквы... (сычуаньская) т.и. провинции Сычуань
6 mins
  -> совершенно верно. Спасибо, Владимир!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 mins
  -> спасибо, Марк!

agree  Mishanya: Она, родимая
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Мишаня!