KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Teppanyaki, Nabe

Russian translation: японская кухня (тепаниаки, набэ)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Teppanyaki, Nabe
Russian translation:японская кухня (тепаниаки, набэ)
Entered by: Vladislav Smetanin

04:10 Nov 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Teppanyaki, Nabe
Hanaya serves authentic Japanese cuisine in a modern dining atmosphere, offering Shushi, Teppanyaki, Nabe and more.
Туристическая брошюра про клубный туризм на гуаме
arterm
Russian Federation
японская кухня (Тепаньяки, Набе)
Explanation:
я бы предложил написать:
японская кухня (Суши, Тепаньяки, Набе)
или
японская кухня (Sushi, Teppanyaki, Nabe)
Selected response from:

Vladislav Smetanin
Vietnam
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5внмиание
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +2японская кухня (Тепаньяки, Набе)
Vladislav Smetanin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
японская кухня (Тепаньяки, Набе)


Explanation:
я бы предложил написать:
японская кухня (Суши, Тепаньяки, Набе)
или
японская кухня (Sushi, Teppanyaki, Nabe)

Vladislav Smetanin
Vietnam
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita: теппаньяки. И все названия с маленькой буквы.
5 mins
  -> Действительно. Это английский сказывается, они любят заглавные буквы

agree  Mishanya: Но лучше теппанИяки и набЭ. Мягкий знак очень редко используется для транслитерации японских слов
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teppanyaki, nabe
внмиание


Explanation:
Посмотрите сноски внизу, там глоссарий японской кухни довольно примечательный.

с суши - дело ясное. Сам ем, и жена делает их запросто. Т.е - это блюдо (японской кухни). Что касается остальных двух - это, скорее, стиль приготовления. Сам первод труда представлять не должен.

Teppanyaki - A cooking method which uses a thick steel plate to grill. (да и обратите внимание, там в статье есть, что стиль тепаньяки врядли 100% аутентичный японский)

Nabe-mono One pot meal which is cooked in a pot called nabe.



    Reference: http://www.japanweb.co.uk/listing/teppanyaki.htm
    Reference: http://japanesefood.about.com/library/blgloindex.htm
Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056