KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Bento boxes

Russian translation: См. ниже


04:45 Nov 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Bento boxes
Our Caf? stand located in the lobby of the Royal Tower serves gourmet coffee along with a variety of snacks, such as sandwiches, pastries and Bento boxes.
Туристическая брошюра про клубный туризм на гуаме
arterm
Russian Federation
Russian translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
Japan's culture of "bento" (boxed lunch) is famous, thanks partially to anime. Now you can own your own double-tiered bento box. Put rice in the bottom section, and fill the upper section with "okazu" or anything that you eat as the main course -- Vienna sausages, hamburg steak, vegetables, fried croquettes. This is a great set that contains a deluxe two-level bento box for hearty appetites, and matching chopstick and a chopstick case. A great set for you!

ФАСОВАНЫЙ ЗАВТРАК (ОБЕД, УЖИН)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 04:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее \"упакованный в коробке\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 04:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bento Box & Japanese Dishes
In Japan, lunches are beautifully packaged in bento boxes and contains a complete nutritious meal of rice, meat, vegetables and pickles all neatly packaged in the compartments of the bento. Our 10\" japanese bento boxes features a black wood grain style lid and a beveled edge. A single red lacquered plastic tray fits down into the bento box and is removable for easy cleaning. You can also use the outer box to serve your favorite japanese foods. The red tray features four food compartments and a soy compartment. Our bento box measures 10\" square and 2 1/2\" in depth and makes an exquisite way to present your japanese meal in style! Complete your bento with a pair of our Japanese kotobuki chopsticks, onyx chopstick rest and our lovely matching covered soup bowl as shown in the picture!

(shown at top right in bento picture) Our covered bowl measures 4 1/2\" in diameter and 2 1/2\" in depth and features a beautiful covered lid. Perfect for serving miso soup and appetizers! Matches


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 04:54:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, этот вопрос обсуждался на итальянсокй паре.

Bento Box - Japanese lunch box, usually lacquered, sectioned to contain an assortment of varied foods and rice. Bento serving style portability features, as well as the element of \"reveal and surprise\".
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
3и закуски в коробках "бенто", по-японски
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже


Explanation:
Japan's culture of "bento" (boxed lunch) is famous, thanks partially to anime. Now you can own your own double-tiered bento box. Put rice in the bottom section, and fill the upper section with "okazu" or anything that you eat as the main course -- Vienna sausages, hamburg steak, vegetables, fried croquettes. This is a great set that contains a deluxe two-level bento box for hearty appetites, and matching chopstick and a chopstick case. A great set for you!

ФАСОВАНЫЙ ЗАВТРАК (ОБЕД, УЖИН)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 04:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точнее \"упакованный в коробке\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 04:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bento Box & Japanese Dishes
In Japan, lunches are beautifully packaged in bento boxes and contains a complete nutritious meal of rice, meat, vegetables and pickles all neatly packaged in the compartments of the bento. Our 10\" japanese bento boxes features a black wood grain style lid and a beveled edge. A single red lacquered plastic tray fits down into the bento box and is removable for easy cleaning. You can also use the outer box to serve your favorite japanese foods. The red tray features four food compartments and a soy compartment. Our bento box measures 10\" square and 2 1/2\" in depth and makes an exquisite way to present your japanese meal in style! Complete your bento with a pair of our Japanese kotobuki chopsticks, onyx chopstick rest and our lovely matching covered soup bowl as shown in the picture!

(shown at top right in bento picture) Our covered bowl measures 4 1/2\" in diameter and 2 1/2\" in depth and features a beautiful covered lid. Perfect for serving miso soup and appetizers! Matches


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-13 04:54:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, этот вопрос обсуждался на итальянсокй паре.

Bento Box - Japanese lunch box, usually lacquered, sectioned to contain an assortment of varied foods and rice. Bento serving style portability features, as well as the element of \"reveal and surprise\".


Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Palmyra
6 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bento boxes
и закуски в коробках "бенто", по-японски


Explanation:
как-то надо колорит сохранить..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056