KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

bodyboarding

Russian translation: бодибординг/лежачий серфинг


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bodyboarding
Russian translation:бодибординг/лежачий серфинг
Entered by: arterm

05:26 Nov 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bodyboarding
7. In this Paradise of water and sunlight, you can enjoy bodyboarding in our Wave Pool, drifting on innertubes on the Lazy River, or riding 67m-long waterslides.
Туристическая брошюра про клубный туризм на гуаме
arterm
Russian Federation
бодибординг/лежачий серфинг
Explanation:
То, чему нет аналогов в русском языке, перевести сложно...Смотрите ссылки (кроме того, в программе канала НТВ-ПЛЮС: "Бодибординг в Австралии"). Удачи!
Selected response from:

Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5уЕТЖЙОЗAYP
2 +1бодибординг/лежачий серфинг
Sofia Subbotina


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
уЕТЖЙОЗ


Explanation:
-


    Reference: http://www.napyc.com/games.htm
AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бодибординг/лежачий серфинг


Explanation:
То, чему нет аналогов в русском языке, перевести сложно...Смотрите ссылки (кроме того, в программе канала НТВ-ПЛЮС: "Бодибординг в Австралии"). Удачи!


    Reference: http://bodyboarding.narod.ru/chto.html
    Reference: http://games.rin.ru/cgi-bin/games/games_sel.pl?n=139&d=3&r=5
Sofia Subbotina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dobriansky
4 hrs