KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

Welcome

Russian translation: добро пожаловать! милости просим!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:welcome
Russian translation:добро пожаловать! милости просим!
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

01:05 Jan 18, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Welcome
Welcome the visitors
Melinda
добро пожаловать! милости просим!
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 31 mins (2004-01-18 09:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dobro pozhalovat\'! milosti prosim!
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12добро пожаловать! милости просим!
Nikita Kobrin
5 +1приветствовать гостей
dalina
5приветсвовать посетителей
Galina Blankenship


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
приветствовать гостей


Explanation:
Или радушно принимать гостей

dalina
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: that's what I suggested but I was scolded by Natalie, and was forced to take my answer down
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
welcome
добро пожаловать! милости просим!


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 31 mins (2004-01-18 09:37:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dobro pozhalovat\'! milosti prosim!


Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leah Aharoni: The asker posted this question in several pairs. he clearly wants to know how to say welcome
28 mins

agree  Natalie
39 mins

agree  xxxAlex Zelkind: Вставьте "транслицерационный" вариант. а то ведь не поймут :)
1 hr

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: DOBRO POZHALOVAT! MILOSTI PROSIM!
1 hr

agree  Ann Nosova
3 hrs

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
6 hrs

agree  odaj
6 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs

agree  Yelena.
12 hrs

agree  Pnina
16 hrs

agree  Francesco D'Arcangeli
22 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days3 hrs

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
приветсвовать посетителей


Explanation:
As a verb in the infinitive form "to welcome" is to be translated as "приветсвовать" but in the imperative form "welcome!" as an address to visitors would be translated as "добро пожаловать!"

Galina Blankenship
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 214