KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

learn the ways

Russian translation: приобретать навыки, учиться (жизни, ремеслу, поведению в определенных кругах)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:learn the ways
Russian translation:приобретать навыки, учиться (жизни, ремеслу, поведению в определенных кругах)
Entered by: 20tog

10:57 Jan 19, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: learn the ways
Fiction.
"And we had learned the ways."
20tog
приобретать навыки, учиться (жизни, ремеслу, поведению в определенных кругах)
Explanation:
"И мы научились вести себя как нужно".
Догадка, конечно, но без контекста как иначе?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-19 11:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Young children learn these skills from the time they are born. They learn
the ways that they should behave with family and in the community. ...
www.dest.gov.au/schools/publications/2001/preschoolprofile/ IESIP%20preschool%20profile%20social%20skills.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-19 11:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our Philosophy - Learning through Play
... They learn ways in which children can play with many blocks or with few blocks.
They learn the ways in which they can achieve the goals they find desirable. ...
www.cpppreschools.bc.ca/ our_philosophy_-_learning_through_play.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-19 11:28:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за оценку трудов праведных :-)
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Да узнали мы все пути-дороженькиxxxAlex Zelkind
5приобретать навыки, учиться (жизни, ремеслу, поведению в определенных кругах)
Yuri Smirnov
4и мы изучили (эти) способы
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Да узнали мы все пути-дороженьки


Explanation:
...

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 138

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и мы изучили (эти) способы


Explanation:
зависит от контекста ...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
приобретать навыки, учиться (жизни, ремеслу, поведению в определенных кругах)


Explanation:
"И мы научились вести себя как нужно".
Догадка, конечно, но без контекста как иначе?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-19 11:07:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Young children learn these skills from the time they are born. They learn
the ways that they should behave with family and in the community. ...
www.dest.gov.au/schools/publications/2001/preschoolprofile/ IESIP%20preschool%20profile%20social%20skills.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-19 11:08:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our Philosophy - Learning through Play
... They learn ways in which children can play with many blocks or with few blocks.
They learn the ways in which they can achieve the goals they find desirable. ...
www.cpppreschools.bc.ca/ our_philosophy_-_learning_through_play.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2004-01-19 11:28:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за оценку трудов праведных :-)

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861