KudoZ home » English to Russian » Art/Literary

to be in bright

Russian translation: с утра пораньше


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be in bright
Russian translation:с утра пораньше
Entered by: 20tog

13:11 Jan 20, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: to be in bright
“Actually, I would've thought you'd be in bright and early today,” Benedict said.
20tog
с утра пораньше
Explanation:
Я полагал, что сегодня ты придёшь с утра пораньше.
Selected response from:

Olga Judina
Latvia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6с утра пораньше
Olga Judina
5 +1ни свет ни заря
Eugene V
4спозаранкуxxxsergey
4на рассвете/ сразу как рассветёт/ с утречка/ как только день займётся/
Сергей Лузан
4 -1в дневное время
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
с утра пораньше


Explanation:
Я полагал, что сегодня ты придёшь с утра пораньше.

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
8 mins

agree  Antonina Zaitseva: "bright and early" - very early in the morning (http://dictionary.cambridge.org/)
16 mins

neutral  Alexander Onishko: to Mariya Zheleznova: - ага, ну если в таком виде ...тогда asker не совсем правильно задал вопрос
17 mins

agree  Mariya Almeida: to Alexander - that's "to be in bright and early"
24 mins

agree  nrabate
25 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
52 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
56 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
в дневное время


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?q=bright



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-20 13:28:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Как ни странно, но я скорее ожидал, что ты сегодня придешь своевременно, по крайней мере в дневное время\", сказал Бенедикт

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Olga Judina: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=TM&s=bright and early ADDED: to be in + bright and early
2 mins
  -> а где же там "in" ??? - там его НЕТ

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ни свет ни заря


Explanation:
Из Lingvo:
ни свет ни заря, очень рано утром

Eugene V
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
на рассвете/ сразу как рассветёт/ с утречка/ как только день займётся/


Explanation:
чуть ли не с первыми петухами; дополнительные варианты. Хотя вариант Евгения Вайнштейна кажется очень неплохим. Удачи, 20tog!


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
спозаранку


Explanation:
а я то думал, что ты здесь будешь спозаранку сегодня.

you'd be in - будешь здесь
когда?
bright and early - спозаранку, с первыми лучами солнца и т.д.



xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 286