KudoZ home » English to Russian » Astronomy & Space

at the opposite extreme

Russian translation: другая крайность -


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the opposite extreme
Russian translation:другая крайность -

00:06 Dec 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space / general expression
English term or phrase: at the opposite extreme
At the opposite extreme, white dwarfs are no longer than the earth, and neutron stars only a few kilometers in radius.
Roman
другая крайность - "белые карлики"
Explanation:
или: "на противоположном полюсе - "белые карлики""
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8другая крайность - "белые карлики"
Sergey Strakhov
3 +1На другом/противоположном конце шкалы -- белые карлики, не превышающие размерами Землю,
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
другая крайность - "белые карлики"


Explanation:
или: "на противоположном полюсе - "белые карлики""

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
4 hrs

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
6 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
6 hrs

agree  Svetlana Potton
9 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
12 hrs

agree  Nik-On/Off
17 hrs

agree  Sergei Tumanov
23 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
На другом/противоположном конце шкалы -- белые карлики, не превышающие размерами Землю,


Explanation:
и нейтронные звезды с радиусом всего лишь в несколько километров.

От себя добавлю: и "черные дыры". ;)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
5 hrs